Company A (Steuben County)

Original Commissioned Officers:
C.F. Kinney, Captain Elias O. Rose, 1st Lt. Birge Smith, 2nd Lt.
Original Non-Commissioned Officers:
Sergeants: 1st-M.B. Butler, Orderly 2nd-John Ulam
3rd-William W. Wright 4th-James H. Merriman 5th-Joseph Milnes
Corporals: 1st-Joseph Jackman 2nd-Samuel S. Brooks
3rd-John Ryan, Sr. 4th-John Imhof 5th-George W. Twitchell
6th-John M. Parrott 7th-John M. Benedict 8th-Davis J. Tiffany
Musicians: Christian Stealy Alonzo B. Sage
Wagoner: John W. Kinnear

Company A: 84 Enlisted Men

Nicholas Arnold James A. Aumend Charles H. Barr Caleb J. Bates Henry Beaird Ziba Belcher
William Bennett James Bigler Francis Brooks Joseph W. Burch John Burgett Thomas D. Butler
John Carlin William C. Carlin Adam Clark Spencer J. Cleveland Charles Clink Solomon M. Cox
John T. Crow Miles J. Culp Jacob Dotts William H. Dotts John Eckhart Adophus Ewers
Albert H. Ewing James B. Ewing John Fegley Henry Field John Gilbert David O. Goodrich
Harrison Grant Marion Grant Marcena Green Lewis W. Griffith John Hall Leander Hall
Daniel Heller Emanuel Heller William Humelbaugh Charles F. Hurlbert John R. Hutchins Thomas C. Hyatt
Newell P. Lewis Henry A. Lords Joseph F. Lords John Lutz William McMinn Charles Miller
Thomas R. Moffett Jasper Mundy Christopher Oberst Stephen A. Powers Robert Raison Benson K. Robbins
William Rosser James Ryan Michael Ryan Stephen Ryan John Ryan, Jr. Allen M. Sailor
William Scoles Hannibal Scovill Onius D. Scovill Joshua Showalter Simon M. Sines Seymour P. Snyder
Nelson A. Sowers David Sowle John Stealy George W. Strong Richard P. Swain Frederick Swambaw
John Thompson Oscar B. Thrasher Orange Throop Samuel Tinsley Henry Twitchell James Van Auken
George W. Van Cleve Henry West Joshua West Robert Wilkes William Yenner Joshua Showalter

Company A: 31 Recruits

Fredus H. Aldrich John L. Aldrich Nehemiah H. Andrews Isaac Beil Lockwood L. Black Julius H. Chappell
Cyrus L. Crandell Albert Fetterhoof William B. French Jerome C. Gannon Edwin Gilespie William Gillispie
Alonzo Jordan George W. Kerr Emanuel Kratzer Thomas L. Larue Frank B. Lewis Elias Martin
Willard A. Miller Leland Morrison Daniel S. Parker George W. Pervis James F. Richardson Robert Sowle
James Stewart Russel C. Taylor Jacob A. Truby Walter Vanalstine George W. Wagner Lewis West
Newel A. Wilson

Company A: 23 Drafted

George W. Arvin John L. Arvin James W. Byrne Basil Clements John Cochran Benjamin G. Guinup
Daniel Haggerty James Kelly Willson Lee Alfred Muchmore Samuel S. Nicoson Andrew Z. Padget
James H. Padget Calvin Porter Benedict J. Queen George W. Rankins Joseph B. Riney John Smith, Jr.
David P. Stewart Joseph Stroup John H. Truelock Daniel Wilkins Abraham Willson

Company A: 7 Substitutes

Marvin Carnahan Michael Cosgrove Henry Crampton John Crampton Fred Frick Thomas S. Lacey
James W. Renner

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.