Company K (Steuben and DeKalb Counties)

 

Original Commissioned Officers:

Wesley Parks, Captain Simeon C. Aldrich, 1st Lt. John H. Wilson, 2nd Lt.

Original Non-Commissioned Officers:

Sergeants:

1st-Norris S. Bennett, Orderly 2nd-George W. Gordon
3rd-Moses B. Willis 4th-Eugene S. Aldrich 5th-Samuel H. Elliott

Corporals:

1st-John G. Long 2nd-Malcolm Bennett
3rd-Hiram L. Smith 4th-William H.H. Cornell 5th-Caleb Clark
6th-Charles M. Bixler 7th-Thomas O. Leslie 8th-Oscar F. Knapp

Musicians:

John M. Kimsey William T. Kimsey

Wagoner:

Henry Eldridge Nicholas D. Kentz

Company K: 74 Enlisted Men

Henry H. Altman Elias Baylor Shurban Bullard Jacob G. Casebeer James M. Chilcoat John M. Chilcoat
John Cook Benjamin F. Cornell Charles Creiger Simon M. Cutler Abram Depue Robert Douglas
Nicholas Ensley Samuel Ensley Samuel Fair Hiram M. Fanning John J. Framton James Gaylard
William Greenamyer John Guice Robert Hall Harrison Harwood Henry H. Hawley Martin V. Hefflefinger
Albert Higgins William F. Hinkle Cornelius Hinton John H.C. Hoffman Martin L. Holcomb Andrew Hollopeter
Lenord Hoodlemyer Jerred F. Housel William H. Kynett Henry H. Lemon Jacob Link Elijah Lock
Charles Lockwood Reuben Lockwood George W. McDorman John O. McMillen Samuel E. Mease William Melandy
William Middleton James Miller George Morley Alanson Munday Edward Musser Philip Parnel
James E. Pearse Lemuel Richey Madison Rogers Orange A. Row George Sanderson Henry Severns
Norman C. Shank Sylvester Shank Jeremiah J. Shatto John L. Shatto Joseph P. Sisson James Sloan
David Smith Samuel L. Squier Daniel W. Squire Calfenus Surfus George Swain Charles M. Thomas
Joseph S. Thompson Levi Wallack Solomon E. Waters Orlo A. Whipple Franklin W. Willis George F. Wilson
James G. Wiseman Isaac M. Wood

Company K: 18 Recruits

William H. Boren John Chilcoat Andrew F. Dull Isaac Ebert James E. Fair Levi Guthrie
James H. Harkrader George Hoodlemier Lyman Lockwood Thomas J. Moore Jerome Morse Albert Pepple
Christopher C. Simon Ambrose Smith Isaiah Smith Joel Smith John L. Stacy Martin R. Whittig

Company K: 28 Drafted Men

Henry T. Barekman John Barnes William Cannon Fielding Catt Jeremiah Cullison John Durch
John Englebright Andrew Ernest James Foster James Glass William A. Harris Irvin C. Harroll
John Hay Henry J. Imboden Milton Jackson William M. Jordan George W.H. Keith David C. Lorch
William Lynch Joseph Muckenstorm Isaac F. Purcell Reuben E. Reynolds Mathew Ruston Benjamin Soden
Andrew Welton Charles Westfall Robert White John Wittman

Company K: 6 Substitutes

Alexander D. Green William H. Javins Samuel Moore George Seger Isaac Snyder David R. Thompson