Company I (Elkhart County)

 

Original Commissioned Officers:
Albert Heath, Captain Joseph C. Hodges, 1st Lt. James F. Curtiss, 2nd Lt.
Original Non-Commissioned Officers:
Sergeants: 1st-Nelson Mansfield, Orderly 2nd-David S. Belnap
3rd-Robert M. Wilmore 4th-Frank Lammers 5th-Levi C. Vinson
Corporals: 1st-Ambrose C. Lamb 2nd-Joseph R. Stanley
3rd-Charles L. Fish 4th-Charles M. Hinman 5th-Alexander Davor
6th-Willis Layton 7th-Jefferson Bender 8th-John Coder
Musicians: William Free George W. Keller
Wagoner: Samuel F.V. Miller
Additional Officers: [1]: Anthony S. Davenport, Surgeon’s Mate Samuel Bayless, Sergeant Major
John R. Grubb, Drum Major Samuel E. Smith, Colonel’s Orderly

Company I: 68 Enlisted Men

Peter Anderly Orlando Axtell Frank Baldwin Joseph Benedict Samuel Bockrock Israel Bolander
Christian Boss Hugh Boyles Daniel Brooks John Bruce David Burton Deming Burton
Emanuel M. Carpenter George Cassel Cyrus Clapp Isaac Clark Lemon Clark William Clark
Sherman Coder Martin C. Danner John Declute James R. Dilts Giles Drake Cullen W. Green
Solomon Gruber Thomas W. Hall John Hemeline Platt Hoagland William H. Hoagland Peter Horney
Martin G. Hurd Wentworth Irwin Frederick Johnson George W. Keeley Allison Knee Noah Krieble
Benjamin F. Layton Joseph Layton Isaac Marshall John Martin George Maybee Charles McNeil
Michael McNery John Meninger Henry Messler Cornelius Millspaugh Lewis A. Mosey Patrick Murt
Lorenzo Nolan John Robinson Adam Shaum William Slagle Charles W. Smith James Smith
James A. Smith William Smith David R. Spencer George Stevens Franklin Stone Norman Strong
Benjamin Stroup Frederick Stroup Frederick Tavener John Tavener James S. True John K. White
John D. Wight Oscar Woodworth

Company I: 11 Recruits

George S. Beavis Samuel Brunner Amos Bryant James R. Devor John Dickerhoof Christopher C. Drake
John A. Hooker John Lesher Wilham N. Morrison John Nichols William P. Sovergir

Company I: 34 Drafted Men

Monroe Alton Josiah E. Boyd William C. France John A. Gehmean William R. Gentry James C. Graham
William T. Hedrick Henry Hegamire John T. Humphrey William E. Johnson William W. Jones Daniel W. King
Henry Knablecamp Peter Long John Loudon Rolla B. Martin Alexander Miley Peter Newton
Merrit R. Nicholson Herman Nordhorn Peter S. Odell Samuel Osborn Henry Rench Charles Rottmann
Charles W. Smith William B. Stropes Henry Strunk Samuel Turpin Francis A. Ward David Welton
William C. Welton Drury R. Williams Isaac Williams Jesse Williams

Company I: 9 Substitutes

Albert Benedict John Edings William H. Kellems John Loutner Mark H. Ragsdale Jesse Richards
Jordan D. Smith William T. Smith Henry Woods

 

[1] Captain Albert Heath supplied this Company I list to the Goshen Democrat, January 8, 1862.