Company H (LaGrange County)

Original Commissioned Officers:
William Bingham, Captain Joseph H. Danser, 1st Lt. Jacob Newman, 2nd Lt.
Original Non-Commissioned Officers:
Sergeants: 1st-Hiram F. King, Orderly 2nd-David M. Hart
3rd-John B. Rowe 4th-Daniel Rowe 5th-George M. Fish
Corporals: 1st-Daniel P. Strecker 2nd-Augustus A.S. Galloway
3rd-George Roy 4th-James Sutton 5th-John Spearo
6th-George W. Schermerhorn 7th-Seymour B. Preston 8th-James Longcor
Musicians: Norman Sessions John H. Stoner
Wagoner: James H. Hoagland

Company H: 82 Enlisted Men[1]

Peter Alspaugh Samuel Arnold Samuel Babb Henry C. Beam Charles Beard George Benham
Philip Blough Daniel Bower Samuel P. Bradford Valentine Brown John Burridge Jacob Coldren
Henry Craft John J. Crist Joseph Croghen William Crow John V. Curtis John Dawson
Jacob Deter George Dille Jeremiah Driscoll Vincent C. Dyamon Samuel Eiman Orson Elya
Oliver Fish John T. Fisher Van Buren Fisher Patrick Foley Silas K. Freeman Cary R. Frisbey
John Giggy John Gillett Daniel Gindlesparger David Gindlesparger George Gregory Joseph Grice
William D. Groves Edward Hanslip David Harris Andrew J. Hart Arthur Hayward John C. Hill
Joseph D. Hill William Hodges Melancthon Hoff Elias Holsinger George Hossinger Edwin Hurlburt
Victor Ketcham Daniel Knight William Knight Charles E. Laws John Little Mathew W. McDowell
Joseph H. McKilleps David D. Moffett James J. Morrison David Nelson John Nelson Isaiah Newman
John Newnam Charles H. Nichols Joseph Opie Orwin Page Hiram S. Perkins Hiram Pontius
David Randol Henry Randol Perry Randol Martin V. Roe Sebastian Shoup Robert Sillabaugh
Edward Smith George W. Smith Daniel Spearo William Spears William Starkey Franklin Strecker
James Tuck Charles R. Tyler Charles Wilson Jerome Wright

Company H: 13 Recruits

Eleazer Blough Isaac Blough Ralph P. Clark Cornelius Conklin Benjamin Giggy Abner Gilbert
Johnathan Hand Henry H. Heckman John R. Heckman Eli Moser David F. Roe George H. Scott
John M. Sigler

Company H: 42 Drafted Men

Abner W. Allen William Barnett William Benson Mark Benton John Bergbauer Lothar Bettag
John S. Cannon Joseph Cardinel John H. Carey Charles H. Cheshire Herbert Daken Nathaniel M. Douthitt
Mathias Eiden Thomas English William Finn Jacob Genty Julius Heniroth William Jones
William Kifer Lorenzo D. Knight Alexander Lane William P. Lane Alexander Legard Junius Lomax
John Marks Thomas Marks Peter May George McOrmick Albert Mooney Josiah Oliver
James Pendell Benjamin Recine John Rupprecht Erasmus Shaefer Christopher Stinhelbel Christopher Stirk
Andrew Tretter Henry Walton Jacob Waninger Frank Wirthvine Bailey H. Wood John W. Wood

Company H: 5 Substitutes

Richard Jenkins Alfred Lynn James W. Malone Joseph Maty David Snodgrass

[1] Israel Warner, Ralph Ashley, S.W. Polley, William B. Rhodes, Charles Dorney, james Lanker, G. Bentley, A.B. Nesbitt, S.W. Alkesman, Charles E. Stephenson, Jacob Noon, William Rhodes, Henry Gannis, John Filkins, George W. Hart, Andrew Rugg, George W. Draggoo, John O. Bryan, Joseph Morrison, H. Crocker,  James S. Castle, William Hacket, Samuel W. Dille, Allen McKibbin, Denman Price, John Pratt, David Brady, and Robert H. Hanslip signed an enrollment form belonging to William Bingham dated Sep. 1861 but did not muster into the 44th Indiana with the rest of the company.