Company G (Noble County)

 

Original Commissioned Officers:
William C. Williams, Captain Henry J. Shoemaker, 1st Lt. David Cary, 2nd Lt.
Original Non-Commissioned Officers:
Sergeants: 1st-Zebina F. Rawson, Orderly 2nd-Phineas M. Cary
3rd-Lyman Blowers 4th-Neal Ruthven 5th-Daniel S. Johnson
Corporals: 1st-John Burwell 2nd-Henry J. Monroe
3rd-Oscar Z. Rawson 4th-Isaac Dukes 5th-Chauncy Wright
6th-Samuel Wright 7th-Alfred Shields 8th-Jacob Graumlich
Musicians: William H. McMurray Salmon Snow
Wagoner: James Vanness

Company G: Enlisted Men

Charles Adams George Adams William Adkins Henry Aumsbaugh James Bailey Andrew P. Baltzell
Paul Bean Solomon Bean Harmon J. Belden William Bidlack William Blair George Blowers
Ajuna Bradley George Carmany Henry Cary Guy Caswell Jasper Edsall Milton Edsall
Henry Ely David Ferrington Ira Fuller John Gaff Mark Henry Ezekiel Hile
Ferdinand Johnson John T. Johnson Isaac Kreighbaum Martin Lee Henry Leslie Lorenzo Madison
Edwin W. Matthews Jacob B. Matthews David McDonald Lucius McGowen William McKee Henry Minard
Martin Minard John Minkey Jacob Mohn James W. Norton Patrick O’Flaherty Jerry O’Grady
Francis Owen Job Perkins Jacob Pfaff Aaron Pierson Thomas Pierson Jacob V. Prickett
John Prickett Albert Rice James C. Riddle Harrison Sayre Andrew Shannon Jefferson Shannon
Melvin H. Stone Emor A. Swem Jerome Trowbridge John Winebrenner John Wolfinger Samuel Wortsbaugh
George W. Wright Jacob Zumbrum

Company G: 18 Recruits

Charles B. Allen Levi Crume Elisha J. Ellis George D. Flint Alman R. Gary Joseph M. Hathaway
Hiram J. Howe Charles P. Hubbell Amos C. Johnson Daniel Lent James Lent Lorrin C. Madison
Alma L. Matthews William Mendham Manson W. Miles Alphonso Z. Rawson Henry Robbins James Vanmeter

Company G: 38 Drafted Men

Michael Acker Augustus Ahrens Jesse Biggs Lawrence B. Bitz John Burnett Anderson D. Colvin
Sebastian Deindorfer Michael Demuth Joel Engler Francis J. Erny Henry Gaspair Jacob Gies
William H. Goodman Michael Helsley Frederick Jarvis Henry Jasper Herman Kemper John Kime
Henry King Jacob Lovelace Alexander McCall Andrew J. McGillem Joseph Pfaff William Puelen
James M. Quiggins William Richardson Augustus Roetger Daniel Rumble William F. Rumble Nathaniel Sanders
John Schmidt George Steinmetz Jordan J. Whitehead Addison Willis Henry Wise William Wise
Isaac Wood Henry Yarding

Company G: 8 Substitutes

John R. Coats George W. Hall James Kellogg Henry Laurence Patrick McGraw Felix Morganroth
William Shoemaker William Walton