Company F (DeKalb County)

Original Commissioned Officers:
George W. Merrill, Captain James Colegrove, 1st Lt. Thomas C. Kinmont, 2nd Lt.
Original Non-Commissioned Officers:
Sergeants: 1st-Solomon DeLong, Orderly 2nd-John Gunsenhouser
3rd-James H. Abel 4th-Wilson Nichols 5th-Nathan T. Fuller
Corporals: 1st-Alexander Kinmont 2nd-Irving N. Thomas
3rd-James G. Dirrim 4th-Willis P. Andrews 5th-Francis S. Chandler
6th-Andrew J. Strole 7th-Marshall Hadsell 8th-Warren Milliman
Musicians: Trustyman B. Totten Simeon J. Aldrich
Wagoner: Nathan H. Mathews

Company F: 82 Enlisted Men

Henry J. Abel Hollas B. Aikins David Andress William Y. Babcock Lewis Baird Wilson S. Barden
William Bender Charles P. Beverly Otis Blood Isaac S. Brubaker Michael Brubaker Calvin Casebeer
John G. Casebeer Edward R. Coburn William Cochran Daniel W. Cole William Collier George H. Cosper
Ludwig Countryman Peter Countryman Joseph Craig Oscar I. Crain Charles O. Danks Ezra Dickinson
William A. Diehl Richard Dirrim Robert R. Dirrim Isaac Ditmar Isaac Fierstone James Flora
George W. Freeby William Friend Hiram Gaff Frederick Ginter Chester D. Greenamyer Daniel Greenwalt
Henry Gunsenhouser Alexander Hart David N. Hart John H. Hart Francis M. Haughey Allen S. Headley
Jacob Hoffman John Humbarger Samuel Jacques Leonard Kirby Solomon Knisely Robert Mathews
Henry Milliman James M. Milliman Henry L. Monroe Jacob Myers Alexander L. Nichols Harvey Nichols
Orlando Oberlin George W. Palmer Henry C. Pryor George W. Red George E. Revett James Revett
Samuel R. Rickel Bennett S. Robe Alfred Rose Robert Schamp John M. Scott George W. Slentz
John Slentz Thomas O. Sloan William M. Smith Nathan Stockwell James M. Thomas Lewis R. Tiffany
Albert P. Totten John H. Trauger Martin V. Turner Stephen Turner George W. Wallace Henry L. Wallace
John H. Webster George W. Weeks Hiram B. Williams David N. Yarnell

Company F: 46 Recruits

Nicholas Berntrigger John Brown James Brubaker Noble Cherry Herman P. Colgrove Hugh W. Dirrim
William Fisher Rollin E. Ford Alonzo E. Gaff David Gaff Samuel Goodman George W. Groves
Aseph Harwood John Q.A. Haughey Jacob Hicks George G. Hopkins Alexander C. Huffman Jacob Humbarger
David Jaques Francis A. Johnson Joseph D.K. Lowery Wesley W. Lowery Samuel Ludwig George Majors
Reason Maple Stephen McCurdy Tempest T. McCurdy Michael McIntaffer Nelson Mullennix John Noatstine
Adam Oberlin Samuel Oberlin Jacob Parker Henry S. Reed Francis P. Robbins David G. Robinson
George T. Shick Frederick Shock Henry Slentz Jacob Slentz Alexander L. Sloane John H. Smith
John C. Smith William H. Stoy Jason H. Thurston Sidney N. Welch

Company F: 28 Drafted Men

James S. Ashby Mumford Ashby Abraham T. Banty Andrew J. Banty George W. Brown Seth C. Burris
William H. Carr John W. Gibson Benjamin Gilley Robert Gilley John W. Goldsmith Anthony Hamm
John Harris Thomas Hendrickson Roswell Hunter William H.H. Ivy Julius Johan William B. Knowles
Charles Koster Ezekial Marquis Thomas Overton William P. Robb Isaac Rumble John Shroder
George Stallings Simon H. Stewart William Strain Boland Usrey

Company F: 8 Substitutes

James Carnahan William J. Carr John Livingstone William H. Potts Franklin J. Ritzell Charles Stenke
Taylor Stewart Lorenzo Syfert