Company E (Whitley County)

Original Commissioned Officers:

William H. Cuppy, Captain Isaac N. Compton,, 1st Lt. Francis. McDonald, 2nd Lt.

Original Non-Commissioned Officers:

Sergeants:

1st-George Sickafoos, Orderly 2nd-Jerome F. Combs
3rd-William Hildebrand 4th-Stephen J. Compton 5th-Henry Croy

Corporals:

1st-Samuel Havens 2nd-John Robbins
3rd-Warren Banta 4th-Henry Rupley 5th-John M. Albright
6th-Stephen Circle 7th-Hiram W. Smith 8th-James Collet
Musicians: William Clapp LaFayette Parks
Wagoner: Noah Brewbaker

Company E: 74 Enlisted Men

Joseph Anderson Andrew Arnold Amos Bachtel Jay Baker Samuel A. Baker Frederick Banta
Adam Barsch Hiram Biddle William Bitner Peter Boblet Harvey W. Booze Jacob Brandberry
Henry Brenneman Christian Burnsworth Ezra Bushnell Isaac Byers George W. Carns Joseph Carns
James Carpenter Solomon Carpenter John Clapp John M. Collins Thomas Combs Joseph Compton
Appleton Cowen Randolph Demmick John Denney Henry Diloter Henry M. Eagle Alexander Goff
John Goucher Francis A. Grable David Hale Nicholas Hapner Martin V. Hathaway Samuel W. Heagy
George Hennemire William Holderbaum George Holloway John T. Howard William A. Kelsey Alonzo King
Oliver P. Koontz William Lesley Jackson Lippencott Nathan Myers Theodore Nave Simeon Oberholtzer
Henry Parrett John Parrett Joseph Parrett Nelson Parrot Cary Pimlot William Prugh
Barrett Reckards Andrew Reed Henry Rhoads Amos Roadarmel Elam Robbins Joseph Rupley
John W. Samuels David Shaffer Joshua Shaffer John Shoffner Michael Sickafoose Alfred Snyder
Christopher Souders John D. Spurgin Andrew J. Stillwell William H. Stiver George Weamer George Webster
David Wirts William Yost

Company E: 15 Recruits

John H. Biddle Thomas Biddle Samuel Creager James L. Cropp Elcana Fletcher Noah Fletcher
William Fox William R. Holloway William McKinney Samuel Pritchard Israel Rhodes Daniel K. Shelton
Thomas L. Shelton Theodore A. Stewart Henry Urich

Company E: 43 Drafted Men

Jacob Behle Henry Blubum Henry W. Box George Bright Porter Clarkson Franklin Companiott
Dennis P. Coonrod William A. Cropp Cyrus Deem Martin Deitz Michael Deluria Pier Deluryea
William J. Dyer John C. Fowler Isaac Fulkerson Andrew J. Goodin Charles Hamke Robert Hannah
James Hardison John T. Henderson Enos M. Henthorn Homer W. Johnson George W. Johnston Charles Kimmons
Peter Kliik Michael Leingang Benjamin McCoy David McCoy Frederick Meier Lewis J. Mills
Enoch M. Moore Alfred W. Myers Jacob A. Myers Alvin Perkins John Poehlein John Reeves
William R. Snyder Lewis Soulney George W. Tally Francis M. Thompson Andrew J. Watkins Henry Wease
Frederick Winter

Company E: 7 Substitutes

Alfred V. Alton John Alton James Bonewits William Chamberlain David Cooper Smith Jones
Frederick Myers