Company D (Allen & Noble Counties)

 

Original Commissioned Officers:

Franklin K. Cosgrove, Captain Charles H. Wayne, 1st Lt. J. Delta Kerr, 2nd Lt.

Original Non-Commissioned Officers:

Sergeants:

1st-Thomas C. Moffett, Orderly 2nd-David K. Stofer
3rd-George Shell 4th-Layfayette Perkins 5th-Owen T. James

Corporals:

1st-George W. Squier 2nd-Philemon Millington
3rd-Thomas J. Stanley 4th-Joseph S. Potts 5th-Sanford Worden
6th-John E. Casebeer 7th-Burke D. Shaffer 8th-Randall Simmons

Musicians:

Aruna P. Cosgrove Joseph H. Eckles

Wagoner:

Joshua Lonsberry

Company D: 81 Enlisted Men

Amandred Anderson John L. Arnold Francis Bartlett Jacob Baumgardner Thomas Blackburn Thomas Britton
Frederick Bruner William Casebeer George W. Clark Henry J. Collier James Collier John Collier
Ebenezer Conway Joseph Conway Emanuel Detrick Alfred Dougherty George Endinger John W. Farmer
Abraham Foot William A. Golden Horace Gustin Samuel Hagerman John Haller Jacob Haneder
James Hannon Samuel Hartzell Joseph Hemmer Charles H. Higgins Albert Jackson Andrew J. Johnson
William H. Johnson William M. Johnson Jerome A. Kenyon Henry Kesler Martin H. Kesler Barney Knepper
Henry C. Knepper Jacob Knepper John Lower Henry Markel Chester Markham Jacob H. McClellan
David McCord Sylvester Minier William Minier Charles Morse Joseph Murray Cyrus Newman
William Opie Charles A. Pardee Thomas Parks John Poppey Robert C. Price Joseph V. Reed
Samuel W. Reed Nathan Rex Robert D. Rhea William Routson Cyrenus Saunders Samuel A. Shanower
Joseph Shook Lewis E. Shook Isaiah Smith Isaac D. Sockrider Platt Squyers Sylvester Stowe
Samuel Stroman Adolphus Thompson Lewis Thompson William H. Underwood Francis Vanorman Stephen P. Waybill
Henry Wentworth John Wentworth Jacob White Benjamin F. Williamson Alred Wilson David Worden
Ezra Worden Ira Worden Jerry Young

Company D: 18 Recruits

John H. Bartholomew James W. Boner James Dallas William Farmer Parker Goodin Oliver Gustin
John M. Gustine William H. Hannen Samuel Hartle Charles F. Hickman Henry Luce Norman Luce
James McBratney Francis M. Mettert Lucius C. Palmer Walter F. Smith Albert J. Spencer Thomas S. Trittipo

Company D: 38 Drafted Men

Kenneth D. Bassett Philip Becker William Bell James E. Bottom Nathaniel Chappell William H. Christmas
George Cirkhouse Thomas Clements Andrew J. Cook Thomas Cotrell Andrew Danhaver George K. Edmonds
Samuel Feagley Simon Flack Flavius Frost Richard Harbison Ezekiel Hays William E. Hayes
John Irons Godfrey Ketsell George W. Mathews Wiley M. Mathews Hulbert McClure Gabriel Medcalf
Presley Medcalf Edward Medcalfe Francis Miller Charles Myers Rupert Nagley John Raifinder
John M. Rust Joseph Schwob Thomas Self Samuel Smith John M. Turner Elijah Winkler
John Wise John W. Yates

Company D: 6 Substitutes

James Cotton Mathias Fisher Charles Kenedy John Myer William Springston John Sturgeon