Company C (Allen County)

Original Commissioned Officers:

Lewis K. Tannehill, Captain William S. Story, 1st Lt. Philip Grund, 2nd Lt.

Original Non-Commissioned Officers:

Sergeants:

1st-Caleb Carman, Orderly 2nd-Sedgewick Livingston
3rd-John Strong 4th-William Riley 5th-John R. McCool
Corporals: 1st-Benton McCool 2nd-Joseph Kinnan
3rd-Ebenezer B. Slocum 4th-William Keefer 5th-Fredrick Stein
6th-Jacob Kress 7th-Robert Steward 8th-Theodore Helm
Musicians: Royal Dean
Wagoner: William Henderson

Company C: 69 Enlisted Men

Sebastian Albright William H. Arney Joseph Bay James Berry Michael Carl Legrand B. Carr
Augustus Coleman Patrick Convey John Crawford William Crawford George S. Decay John C. Dee
Hugh Dennis Charles Devine Michael Drury Christian Earman James S. Eldridge John Elzey
John Engle James M. Flutter Jacob Fogwell Amos French Henry Fry Michael Harrison
Joseph W. Harsh William Hedges William P. Henderson John Higgs William Higgs Patrick Hoban
Adam Hull Alexander Humbert Jackson Hyser William Hyser Charles Johnson John Keefer
John Knox William N. Logan Jacob Luly William McDermott James McDonald Isaiah McDowell
Leander McGinness Marion McGinness Joseph Merica George Meyers Joseph Nicodemus William Nodding
Michael O’Conner George O. Perrin Andrew L. Robinson Alexander Runnell James Shaw Owen Shaw
Owen Shaw Emri Sites Milton Sites Christian Smith Jacob Smith Joseph Smith
Emri Sites Milton Sites Christian Smith Jacob Smith Joseph Smith Peter Stahl
Williard Story Samuel Sweet James Taylor Austin P. Waterhouse William Weaver Henry Wilkinson
James Wilkinson William Woodford Alonzo Woodworth

Company C: 24 Recruits

Peter P. Bolger George W. Countryman George Earl William Engle Henry N. French Nicholis Gobert
Robert Hamilton Joseph Humbert John N. Kress George A. Lewis Wesley A. Logan Noah S. Long
Joseph Manor Eli Meiser Harmon L. Moyer Alexander Ormiston Joseph Parrisot August Pearrot
Francis Provert John Slocum John W. Smith William H. Snellbaker George W. Valentine Martin H. Wright

Company C: 26 Drafted Men

Miles W. Becket Joseph Belch George W. Belcher William Blesh Joseph Daniel George H. Fairhurst
Walter W. Gehee Adam Hoffmeier Wiley C. Hooper Peter Kutch Presley Lemmon Harden Metcalf
Thomas Montgomery Thomas Patterson Isaac N. Plumer Edward Polk Jonathan Postleweight John Shoaf
Henry Shrefar Charles Tegmire Gotlieb Tishendorf Henry Tishendorf Wallace Walker Samuel Wetsel
Christian Winkleman Nelson W. Young

Company C: 8 Substitutes

Thomas Comer Joseph Denkens John Dodge William Goder George W. Neal John R. Phelps
Frederick M. Uhls Samuel Wytenback