Company Rosters

44th Indiana Company Rosters

Company A (Steuben County)

Original Commissioned Officers:
C.F. Kinney, Captain Elias O. Rose, 1st Lt. Birge Smith*, 2nd Lt.
Original Non-Commissioned Officers:
Sergeants:
  1. M.B. Butler, Orderly
2. John Ulam
3. William W. Wright* 4. James H. Merriman 5. Joseph Milnes
Corporals:
  1. Joseph Jackman*
2. Samuel S. Brooks
3, John Ryan, Sr. 4. John Imhof 5. George W. Twitchell
6. John M. Parrott 7. John M. Benedict* 8. Davis J. Tiffany
Musicians: Christian Stealy Alonzo B. Sage
Wagoner: John W. Kinnear

Company A: 84 Enlisted Men

Nicholas Arnold James A. Aumend Charles H. Barr Caleb J. Bates Henry Beaird Ziba Belcher
William Bennett James Bigler Francis Brooks Joseph W. Burch John Burgett Thomas D. Butler
John Carlin William C. Carlin Adam Clark Spencer J. Cleveland Charles Clink Solomon M. Cox
John T. Crow Miles J. Culp Jacob Dotts William H. Dotts John Eckhart Adophus Ewers
Albert H. Ewing James B. Ewing John Fegley Henry Field John Gilbert David O. Goodrich
Harrison Grant Marion Grant Marcena Green Lewis W. Griffith John Hall Leander Hall
Daniel Heller Emanuel Heller William Humelbaugh Charles F. Hurlbert John R. Hutchins Thomas C. Hyatt
Newell P. Lewis Henry A. Lords Joseph F. Lords John Lutz William McMinn Charles Miller
Thomas R. Moffett Jasper Mundy Christopher Oberst Stephen A. Powers Robert Raison Benson K. Robbins
William Rosser James Ryan Michael Ryan Stephen Ryan John Ryan, Jr. Allen M. Sailor
William Scoles Hannibal Scovill Onius D. Scovill Joshua Showalter Simon M. Sines Seymour P. Snyder
Nelson A. Sowers David Sowle John Stealy George W. Strong Richard P. Swain Frederick Swambaw
John Thompson Oscar B. Thrasher Orange Throop Samuel Tinsley Henry Twitchell James Van Auken
George W. Van Cleve Henry West Joshua West Robert Wilkes William Yenner Joshua Showalter

Company A: 31 Recruits

Fredus H. Aldrich John L. Aldrich Nehemiah H. Andrews Isaac Beil Lockwood L. Black Julius H. Chappell
Cyrus L. Crandell Albert Fetterhoof William B. French Jerome C. Gannon Edwin Gilespie William Gillispie
Alonzo Jordan George W. Kerr Emanuel Kratzer Thomas L. Larue Frank B. Lewis Elias Martin
Willard A. Miller Leland Morrison Daniel S. Parker George W. Pervis James F. Richardson Robert Sowle
James Stewart Russel C. Taylor Jacob A. Truby Walter Vanalstine George W. Wagner Lewis West
Newel A. Wilson

Company A: 23 Drafted

George W. Arvin John L. Arvin James W. Byrne Basil Clements John Cochran Benjamin G. Guinup
Daniel Haggerty James Kelly Willson Lee Alfred Muchmore Samuel S. Nicoson Andrew Z. Padget
James H. Padget Calvin Porter Benedict J. Queen George W. Rankins Joseph B. Riney John Smith, Jr.
David P. Stewart Joseph Stroup John H. Truelock Daniel Wilkins Abraham Willson

Company A: 7 Substitutes

Marvin Carnahan Michael Cosgrove Henry Crampton John Crampton Fred Frick Thomas S. Lacey
James W. Renner

 

Company B (Kosciusko County)

 

Original Commissioned Officers:
John Murray, Captain John Barton 1st Lt. William C. Ward, 2nd Lt.

Original Non-Commissioned Officers:

  1. Sergeants:
1.        James S. Getty, Orderly 2.        George R. Murray
3.        William McNeal 4.        Charles H. Ward 5.        William Eddy

Corporals:

1.        William N. Graves 2.        Thompson D. Doke
3.        Thomas Caldwell 4.        George W. Sloat 5.        Edward N. Whitney
6.        Henry B. Lamb 7.        George Shurburn 8.        Albert Ritz

Musicians:

John G. Waldo David F. Goodrich

Wagoner:

William Shurburn

Company B: 73 Enlisted Men

Jacob A. Banta Henry Bares James Bills David Brawlier Marshal Bugdon Benjamin Campbell
Mecaslin D. Campbell Jacob Carder John Cogan John B. Cole Henry Craig Columbus Crawford
Alvin Danner Abraham Diller John Easton Scott Eddy William Fenton Samuel Firestone
Andrew J. Fluke John Fluke James M. Garnett William Goble Henry Goldsmith Ralph Goodrich
Isaac Graham John Griffith Thomas Griffith William D. Gross John Hand Jonathan Hand
Thomas Hanrahn Isaac Harrison James A. Heaton Thomas Helsper Peter Hoffman George R. Hughes
Basil Hunter Robert Jack William W. Johnson Joseph Kirkpatrick Jacob Kyle Marshall Kyle
Daniel M. Lichtenwalter Levi Lightfoot William W. McCortney Benjamin McIntyre Timothy McIntyre Stephen Moore
Joseph Mosier Francis Phillips Franklin Phillips Valentine Phillips Thomas Powers Thomas J. Powers
George Pringle Jacob Schaaf Clinton Scoby Gabriel M. Scott George W. Scott Silas M. Scott
Henry Slack John H. Smith Andrew Stafford Joseph Stafford Daniel W. Thompson William Ullery
Thomas Vaughn James Wells Albert R. Westfall Newton Westfall Tillman Westfall Samuel Widner
William Widner

Company B: 47 Recruits

Abraham Archer Joshua C. Ballinger Michael Bankart John H. Barnes Asa Bills James W. Briggs
Martin Brollier William A. Brown Jasper N. Carder Joseph H. Carder William Cartwright Matthias Clay
Bennett F. Clevenger George S. Cowgill James L. Cowgill Francis M. Cox Elisha Cragun Samuel Cummings
William E. Davis John Deardoff John L. Douglas Jonathan P. Eddy Presley G. Frary John W. Groves
Stephen Harter Isaac C. Havens Alexander Johns David C. Lamberson Edward F. Lightfoot Charles Linn
James P. Phillips Jacob Ream Josiah A. Redman Egbert M. Rodgers James W. Royse Alonzo Sherburn
Lafayette Sherburn William W. Smith Ira C. Solles David Stauffer Henry Strunk Joel Underwood
Albert Vanness James H. Watters John L. Watters William Werts James S. Wheeler Albert Vanness

Company B: 21 Drafted

James M. Ausburn John Cisley Joseph Deberry John W. Earhart George Fribaker George Gentry
James M. Gray Albert James Isaac Jeffers Samuel B. Jeffers Samuel King Earhert Lichour
Richard Meloy Jesse Parks Robert Peacock Daniel Smith Samuel E. Spear William T. Sprinkle
George W. Vest Isom T. Vest William P. Williams

Company B: 14 Substitutes

Aver Ballis Jacob Chestnut William T. Cole Thomas Emerson George W. Gillan Michael Graham
Antone Hildebrick Abraham J. Jenkins James Messick Robert Mize Charles W. Montgomery James Stephenson
Samuel Tanner Henry Wideman

 

Company C (Allen County)

 

Original Commissioned Officers:

Lewis K. Tannehill, Captain William S. Story, 1st Lt. Philip Grund, 2nd Lt.

Original Non-Commissioned Officers:

Sergeants:

  1. Caleb Carman, Orderly
2. Sedgewick Livingston
3. John Strong 4. William Riley 5. John R. McCool
Corporals:
  1. Benton McCool
2. Joseph Kinnan
3. Ebenezer B. Slocum 4. William Keefer 5. Fredrick Stein
6. Jacob Kress 7. Robert Steward 8. Theodore Helm
Musicians: Royal Dean
Wagoner: William Henderson

Company C: 69 Enlisted Men

Sebastian Albright William H. Arney Joseph Bay James Berry Michael Carl Legrand B. Carr
Augustus Coleman Patrick Convey John Crawford William Crawford George S. Decay John C. Dee
Hugh Dennis Charles Devine Michael Drury Christian Earman James S. Eldridge John Elzey
John Engle James M. Flutter Jacob Fogwell Amos French Henry Fry Michael Harrison
Joseph W. Harsh William Hedges William P. Henderson John Higgs William Higgs Patrick Hoban
Adam Hull Alexander Humbert Jackson Hyser William Hyser Charles Johnson John Keefer
John Knox William N. Logan Jacob Luly William McDermott James McDonald Isaiah McDowell
Leander McGinness Marion McGinness Joseph Merica George Meyers Joseph Nicodemus William Nodding
Michael O’Conner George O. Perrin Andrew L. Robinson Alexander Runnell James Shaw Owen Shaw
Owen Shaw Emri Sites Milton Sites Christian Smith Jacob Smith Joseph Smith
Emri Sites Milton Sites Christian Smith Jacob Smith Joseph Smith Peter Stahl
Williard Story Samuel Sweet James Taylor Austin P. Waterhouse William Weaver Henry Wilkinson
James Wilkinson William Woodford Alonzo Woodworth

Company C: 24 Recruits

Peter P. Bolger George W. Countryman George Earl William Engle Henry N. French Nicholis Gobert
Robert Hamilton Joseph Humbert John N. Kress George A. Lewis Wesley A. Logan Noah S. Long
Joseph Manor Eli Meiser Harmon L. Moyer Alexander Ormiston Joseph Parrisot August Pearrot
Francis Provert John Slocum John W. Smith William H. Snellbaker George W. Valentine Martin H. Wright

Company C: 26 Drafted Men

Miles W. Becket Joseph Belch George W. Belcher William Blesh Joseph Daniel George H. Fairhurst
Walter W. Gehee Adam Hoffmeier Wiley C. Hooper Peter Kutch Presley Lemmon Harden Metcalf
Thomas Montgomery Thomas Patterson Isaac N. Plumer Edward Polk Jonathan Postleweight John Shoaf
Henry Shrefar Charles Tegmire Gotlieb Tishendorf Henry Tishendorf Wallace Walker Samuel Wetsel
Christian Winkleman Nelson W. Young

Company C: 8 Substitutes

Thomas Comer Joseph Denkens John Dodge William Goder George W. Neal John R. Phelps
Frederick M. Uhls Samuel Wytenback

 

Company D (Allen & Noble Counties)

 

Original Commissioned Officers:

Franklin K. Cosgrove, Captain Charles H. Wayne, 1st Lt. J. Delta Kerr, 2nd Lt.

Original Non-Commissioned Officers:

Sergeants:
  1. Thomas C. Moffett, Orderly
2. David K. Stofer
3. George Shell 4. Layfayette Perkins 5. Owen T. James

Corporals:

  1. George W. Squier
2. Philemon Millington
3. Thomas J. Stanley 4. Joseph S. Potts 5. Sanford Worden
6. John E. Casebeer 7. Burke D. Shaffer 8. Randall Simmons

Musicians:

Aruna P. Cosgrove Joseph H. Eckles

Wagoner:

Joshua Lonsberry

Company D: 81 Enlisted Men

Amandred Anderson John L. Arnold Francis Bartlett Jacob Baumgardner Thomas Blackburn Thomas Britton
Frederick Bruner William Casebeer George W. Clark Henry J. Collier James Collier John Collier
Ebenezer Conway Joseph Conway Emanuel Detrick Alfred Dougherty George Endinger John W. Farmer
Abraham Foot William A. Golden Horace Gustin Samuel Hagerman John Haller Jacob Haneder
James Hannon Samuel Hartzell Joseph Hemmer Charles H. Higgins Albert Jackson Andrew J. Johnson
William H. Johnson William M. Johnson Jerome A. Kenyon Henry Kesler Martin H. Kesler Barney Knepper
Henry C. Knepper Jacob Knepper John Lower Henry Markel Chester Markham Jacob H. McClellan
David McCord Sylvester Minier William Minier Charles Morse Joseph Murray Cyrus Newman
William Opie Charles A. Pardee Thomas Parks John Poppey Robert C. Price Joseph V. Reed
Samuel W. Reed Nathan Rex Robert D. Rhea William Routson Cyrenus Saunders Samuel A. Shanower
Joseph Shook Lewis E. Shook Isaiah Smith Isaac D. Sockrider Platt Squyers Sylvester Stowe
Samuel Stroman Adolphus Thompson Lewis Thompson William H. Underwood Francis Vanorman Stephen P. Waybill
Henry Wentworth John Wentworth Jacob White Benjamin F. Williamson Alred Wilson David Worden
Ezra Worden Ira Worden Jerry Young

Company D: 18 Recruits

John H. Bartholomew James W. Boner James Dallas William Farmer Parker Goodin Oliver Gustin
John M. Gustine William H. Hannen Samuel Hartle Charles F. Hickman Henry Luce Norman Luce
James McBratney Francis M. Mettert Lucius C. Palmer Walter F. Smith Albert J. Spencer Thomas S. Trittipo

Company D: 38 Drafted Men

Kenneth D. Bassett Philip Becker William Bell James E. Bottom Nathaniel Chappell William H. Christmas
George Cirkhouse Thomas Clements Andrew J. Cook Thomas Cotrell Andrew Danhaver George K. Edmonds
Samuel Feagley Simon Flack Flavius Frost Richard Harbison Ezekiel Hays William E. Hayes
John Irons Godfrey Ketsell George W. Mathews Wiley M. Mathews Hulbert McClure Gabriel Medcalf
Presley Medcalf Edward Medcalfe Francis Miller Charles Myers Rupert Nagley John Raifinder
John M. Rust Joseph Schwob Thomas Self Samuel Smith John M. Turner Elijah Winkler
John Wise John W. Yates

Company D: 6 Substitutes

James Cotton Mathias Fisher Charles Kenedy John Myer William Springston John Sturgeon

 

Company E (Whitley County)

 

Original Commissioned Officers:

William H. Cuppy, Captain Isaac N. Compton,, 1st Lt. Francis. McDonald, 2nd Lt.

Original Non-Commissioned Officers:

Sergeants:

  1. George Sickafoos, Orderly
2. Jerome F. Combs
3. William Hildebrand 4. Stephen J. Compton 5. Henry Croy

Corporals:

  1. Samuel Havens
2. John Robbins
3. Warren Banta 4. Henry Rupley 5. John M. Albright
6. Stephen Circle 7. Hiram W. Smith 8. James Collet
Musicians: William Clapp LaFayette Parks
Wagoner: Noah Brewbaker

Company E: 74 Enlisted Men

Joseph Anderson Andrew Arnold Amos Bachtel Jay Baker Samuel A. Baker Frederick Banta
Adam Barsch Hiram Biddle William Bitner Peter Boblet Harvey W. Booze Jacob Brandberry
Henry Brenneman Christian Burnsworth Ezra Bushnell Isaac Byers George W. Carns Joseph Carns
James Carpenter Solomon Carpenter John Clapp John M. Collins Thomas Combs Joseph Compton
Appleton Cowen Randolph Demmick John Denney Henry Diloter Henry M. Eagle Alexander Goff
John Goucher Francis A. Grable David Hale Nicholas Hapner Martin V. Hathaway Samuel W. Heagy
George Hennemire William Holderbaum George Holloway John T. Howard William A. Kelsey Alonzo King
Oliver P. Koontz William Lesley Jackson Lippencott Nathan Myers Theodore Nave Simeon Oberholtzer
Henry Parrett John Parrett Joseph Parrett Nelson Parrot Cary Pimlot William Prugh
Barrett Reckards Andrew Reed Henry Rhoads Amos Roadarmel Elam Robbins Joseph Rupley
John W. Samuels David Shaffer Joshua Shaffer John Shoffner Michael Sickafoose Alfred Snyder
Christopher Souders John D. Spurgin Andrew J. Stillwell William H. Stiver George Weamer George Webster
David Wirts William Yost

Company E: 15 Recruits

John H. Biddle Thomas Biddle Samuel Creager James L. Cropp Elcana Fletcher Noah Fletcher
William Fox William R. Holloway William McKinney Samuel Pritchard Israel Rhodes Daniel K. Shelton
Thomas L. Shelton Theodore A. Stewart Henry Urich

Company E: 43 Drafted Men

Jacob Behle Henry Blubum Henry W. Box George Bright Porter Clarkson Franklin Companiott
Dennis P. Coonrod William A. Cropp Cyrus Deem Martin Deitz Michael Deluria Pier Deluryea
William J. Dyer John C. Fowler Isaac Fulkerson Andrew J. Goodin Charles Hamke Robert Hannah
James Hardison John T. Henderson Enos M. Henthorn Homer W. Johnson George W. Johnston Charles Kimmons
Peter Kliik Michael Leingang Benjamin McCoy David McCoy Frederick Meier Lewis J. Mills
Enoch M. Moore Alfred W. Myers Jacob A. Myers Alvin Perkins John Poehlein John Reeves
William R. Snyder Lewis Soulney George W. Tally Francis M. Thompson Andrew J. Watkins Henry Wease
Frederick Winter

Company E: 7 Substitutes

Alfred V. Alton John Alton James Bonewits William Chamberlain David Cooper Smith Jones
Frederick Myers

 

Company F (DeKalb County)

 

Original Commissioned Officers:
George W. Merrill, Captain James Colegrove, 1st Lt. Thomas C. Kinmont, 2nd Lt.
Original Non-Commissioned Officers:
Sergeants:
  1. Solomon DeLong, Orderly
2. John Gunsenhouser
3. James H. Abel 4. Wilson Nichols 5. Nathan T. Fuller
Corporals:
  1. Alexander Kinmont
2. Irving N. Thomas
3. James G. Dirrim 4. Willis P. Andrews 5. Francis S. Chandler
6. Andrew J. Strole 7. Marshall Hadsell 8. Warren Milliman
Musicians: Trustyman B. Totten Simeon J. Aldrich
Wagoner: Nathan H. Mathews

Company F: 82 Enlisted Men

Henry J. Abel Hollas B. Aikins David Andress William Y. Babcock Lewis Baird Wilson S. Barden
William Bender Charles P. Beverly Otis Blood Isaac S. Brubaker Michael Brubaker Calvin Casebeer
John G. Casebeer Edward R. Coburn William Cochran Daniel W. Cole William Collier George H. Cosper
Ludwig Countryman Peter Countryman Joseph Craig Oscar I. Crain Charles O. Danks Ezra Dickinson
William A. Diehl Richard Dirrim Robert R. Dirrim Isaac Ditmar Isaac Fierstone James Flora
George W. Freeby William Friend Hiram Gaff Frederick Ginter Chester D. Greenamyer Daniel Greenwalt
Henry Gunsenhouser Alexander Hart David N. Hart John H. Hart Francis M. Haughey Allen S. Headley
Jacob Hoffman John Humbarger Samuel Jacques Leonard Kirby Solomon Knisely Robert Mathews
Henry Milliman James M. Milliman Henry L. Monroe Jacob Myers Alexander L. Nichols Harvey Nichols
Orlando Oberlin George W. Palmer Henry C. Pryor George W. Red George E. Revett James Revett
Samuel R. Rickel Bennett S. Robe Alfred Rose Robert Schamp John M. Scott George W. Slentz
John Slentz Thomas O. Sloan William M. Smith Nathan Stockwell James M. Thomas Lewis R. Tiffany
Albert P. Totten John H. Trauger Martin V. Turner Stephen Turner George W. Wallace Henry L. Wallace
John H. Webster George W. Weeks Hiram B. Williams David N. Yarnell

Company F: 46 Recruits

Nicholas Berntrigger John Brown James Brubaker Noble Cherry Herman P. Colgrove Hugh W. Dirrim
William Fisher Rollin E. Ford Alonzo E. Gaff David Gaff Samuel Goodman George W. Groves
Aseph Harwood John Q.A. Haughey Jacob Hicks George G. Hopkins Alexander C. Huffman Jacob Humbarger
David Jaques Francis A. Johnson Joseph D.K. Lowery Wesley W. Lowery Samuel Ludwig George Majors
Reason Maple Stephen McCurdy Tempest T. McCurdy Michael McIntaffer Nelson Mullennix John Noatstine
Adam Oberlin Samuel Oberlin Jacob Parker Henry S. Reed Francis P. Robbins David G. Robinson
George T. Shick Frederick Shock Henry Slentz Jacob Slentz Alexander L. Sloane John H. Smith
John C. Smith William H. Stoy Jason H. Thurston Sidney N. Welch

Company F: 28 Drafted Men

James S. Ashby Mumford Ashby Abraham T. Banty Andrew J. Banty George W. Brown Seth C. Burris
William H. Carr John W. Gibson Benjamin Gilley Robert Gilley John W. Goldsmith Anthony Hamm
John Harris Thomas Hendrickson Roswell Hunter William H.H. Ivy Julius Johan William B. Knowles
Charles Koster Ezekial Marquis Thomas Overton William P. Robb Isaac Rumble John Shroder
George Stallings Simon H. Stewart William Strain Boland Usrey

Company F: 8 Substitutes

James Carnahan William J. Carr John Livingstone William H. Potts Franklin J. Ritzell Charles Stenke
Taylor Stewart Lorenzo Syfert  

 

Company G (Noble County)

 

Original Commissioned Officers:
William C. Williams, Captain Henry J. Shoemaker, 1st Lt. David Cary, 2nd Lt.
Original Non-Commissioned Officers:
Sergeants:
  1. Zebina F. Rawson, Orderly
2. Phineas M. Cary
3. Lyman Blowers 4. Neal Ruthven 5. Daniel S. Johnson
Corporals:
  1. John Burwell
2. Henry J. Monroe
3. Oscar Z. Rawson 4. Isaac Dukes 5. Chauncy Wright
6. Samuel Wright 7. Alfred Shields 8. Jacob Graumlich
Musicians: William H. McMurray Salmon Snow
Wagoner: James Vanness

Company G: Enlisted Men

Charles Adams George Adams William Adkins Henry Aumsbaugh James Bailey Andrew P. Baltzell
Paul Bean Solomon Bean Harmon J. Belden William Bidlack William Blair George Blowers
Ajuna Bradley George Carmany Henry Cary Guy Caswell Jasper Edsall Milton Edsall
Henry Ely David Ferrington Ira Fuller John Gaff Mark Henry Ezekiel Hile
Ferdinand Johnson John T. Johnson Isaac Kreighbaum Martin Lee Henry Leslie Lorenzo Madison
Edwin W. Matthews Jacob B. Matthews David McDonald Lucius McGowen William McKee Henry Minard
Martin Minard John Minkey Jacob Mohn James W. Norton Patrick O’Flaherty Jerry O’Grady
Francis Owen Job Perkins Jacob Pfaff Aaron Pierson Thomas Pierson Jacob V. Prickett
John Prickett Albert Rice James C. Riddle Harrison Sayre Andrew Shannon Jefferson Shannon
Melvin H. Stone Emor A. Swem Jerome Trowbridge John Winebrenner John Wolfinger Samuel Wortsbaugh
George W. Wright Jacob Zumbrum

Company G: 18 Recruits

Charles B. Allen Levi Crume Elisha J. Ellis George D. Flint Alman R. Gary Joseph M. Hathaway
Hiram J. Howe Charles P. Hubbell Amos C. Johnson Daniel Lent James Lent Lorrin C. Madison
Alma L. Matthews William Mendham Manson W. Miles Alphonso Z. Rawson Henry Robbins James Vanmeter

Company G: 38 Drafted Men

Michael Acker Augustus Ahrens Jesse Biggs Lawrence B. Bitz John Burnett Anderson D. Colvin
Sebastian Deindorfer Michael Demuth Joel Engler Francis J. Erny Henry Gaspair Jacob Gies
William H. Goodman Michael Helsley Frederick Jarvis Henry Jasper Herman Kemper John Kime
Henry King Jacob Lovelace Alexander McCall Andrew J. McGillem Joseph Pfaff William Puelen
James M. Quiggins William Richardson Augustus Roetger Daniel Rumble William F. Rumble Nathaniel Sanders
John Schmidt George Steinmetz Jordan J. Whitehead Addison Willis Henry Wise William Wise
Isaac Wood Henry Yarding

Company G: 8 Substitutes

John R. Coats George W. Hall James Kellogg Henry Laurence Patrick McGraw Felix Morganroth
William Shoemaker William Walton

 

Company H (LaGrange County)

 

Original Commissioned Officers:
William Bingham, Captain Joseph H. Danser, 1st Lt. Jacob Newman, 2nd Lt.
Original Non-Commissioned Officers:
Sergeants:
  1. Hiram F. King, Orderly
2. David M. Hart
3. John B. Rowe 4. Daniel Rowe 5. George M. Fish
Corporals:
  1. Daniel P. Strecker
2. Augustus A.S. Galloway
3. George Roy 4. James Sutton 5. John Spearo
6. George W. Schermerhorn 7. Seymour B. Preston 8. James Longcor
Musicians: Norman Sessions John H. Stoner
Wagoner: James H. Hoagland

Company H: 82 Enlisted Men[1]

Peter Alspaugh Samuel Arnold Samuel Babb Henry C. Beam Charles Beard George Benham
Philip Blough Daniel Bower Samuel P. Bradford Valentine Brown John Burridge Jacob Coldren
Henry Craft John J. Crist Joseph Croghen William Crow John V. Curtis John Dawson
Jacob Deter George Dille Jeremiah Driscoll Vincent C. Dyamon Samuel Eiman Orson Elya
Oliver Fish John T. Fisher Van Buren Fisher Patrick Foley Silas K. Freeman Cary R. Frisbey
John Giggy John Gillett Daniel Gindlesparger David Gindlesparger George Gregory Joseph Grice
William D. Groves Edward Hanslip David Harris Andrew J. Hart Arthur Hayward John C. Hill
Joseph D. Hill William Hodges Melancthon Hoff Elias Holsinger George Hossinger Edwin Hurlburt
Victor Ketcham Daniel Knight William Knight Charles E. Laws John Little Mathew W. McDowell
Joseph H. McKilleps David D. Moffett James J. Morrison David Nelson John Nelson Isaiah Newman
John Newnam Charles H. Nichols Joseph Opie Orwin Page Hiram S. Perkins Hiram Pontius
David Randol Henry Randol Perry Randol Martin V. Roe Sebastian Shoup Robert Sillabaugh
Edward Smith George W. Smith Daniel Spearo William Spears William Starkey Franklin Strecker
James Tuck Charles R. Tyler Charles Wilson Jerome Wright

Company H: 13 Recruits

Eleazer Blough Isaac Blough Ralph P. Clark Cornelius Conklin Benjamin Giggy Abner Gilbert
Johnathan Hand Henry H. Heckman John R. Heckman Eli Moser David F. Roe George H. Scott
John M. Sigler

Company H: 42 Drafted Men

Abner W. Allen William Barnett William Benson Mark Benton John Bergbauer Lothar Bettag
John S. Cannon Joseph Cardinel John H. Carey Charles H. Cheshire Herbert Daken Nathaniel M. Douthitt
Mathias Eiden Thomas English William Finn Jacob Genty Julius Heniroth William Jones
William Kifer Lorenzo D. Knight Alexander Lane William P. Lane Alexander Legard Junius Lomax
John Marks Thomas Marks Peter May George McOrmick Albert Mooney Josiah Oliver
James Pendell Benjamin Recine John Rupprecht Erasmus Shaefer Christopher Stinhelbel Christopher Stirk
Andrew Tretter Henry Walton Jacob Waninger Frank Wirthvine Bailey H. Wood John W. Wood

Company H: 5 Substitutes

Richard Jenkins Alfred Lynn James W. Malone Joseph Maty David Snodgrass

 

Company I (Elkhart County)

 

Original Commissioned Officers:
Albert Heath, Captain Joseph C. Hodges, 1st Lt. James F. Curtiss, 2nd Lt.
Original Non-Commissioned Officers:
Sergeants:
  1. Nelson Mansfield, Orderly
2. David S. Belnap
3. Robert M. Wilmore 4. Frank Lammers 5. Levi C. Vinson
Corporals:
  1. Ambrose C. Lamb
2. Joseph R. Stanley
3. Charles L. Fish 4. Charles M. Hinman 5. Alexander Davor
6. Willis Layton 7. Jefferson Bender 8. John Coder
Musicians: William Free George W. Keller
Wagoner: Samuel F.V. Miller
Additional Officers: [2]: Anthony S. Davenport, Surgeon’s Mate Samuel Bayless, Sergeant Major
John R. Grubb, Drum Major Samuel E. Smith, Colonel’s Orderly

Company I: 68 Enlisted Men

Peter Anderly Orlando Axtell Frank Baldwin Joseph Benedict Samuel Bockrock Israel Bolander
Christian Boss Hugh Boyles Daniel Brooks John Bruce David Burton Deming Burton
Emanuel M. Carpenter George Cassel Cyrus Clapp Isaac Clark Lemon Clark William Clark
Sherman Coder Martin C. Danner John Declute James R. Dilts Giles Drake Cullen W. Green
Solomon Gruber Thomas W. Hall John Hemeline Platt Hoagland William H. Hoagland Peter Horney
Martin G. Hurd Wentworth Irwin Frederick Johnson George W. Keeley Allison Knee Noah Krieble
Benjamin F. Layton Joseph Layton Isaac Marshall John Martin George Maybee Charles McNeil
Michael McNery John Meninger Henry Messler Cornelius Millspaugh Lewis A. Mosey Patrick Murt
Lorenzo Nolan John Robinson Adam Shaum William Slagle Charles W. Smith James Smith
James A. Smith William Smith David R. Spencer George Stevens Franklin Stone Norman Strong
Benjamin Stroup Frederick Stroup Frederick Tavener John Tavener James S. True John K. White
John D. Wight Oscar Woodworth

Company I: 11 Recruits

George S. Beavis Samuel Brunner Amos Bryant James R. Devor John Dickerhoof Christopher C. Drake
John A. Hooker John Lesher Wilham N. Morrison John Nichols William P. Sovergir

Company I: 34 Drafted Men

Monroe Alton Josiah E. Boyd William C. France John A. Gehmean William R. Gentry James C. Graham
William T. Hedrick Henry Hegamire John T. Humphrey William E. Johnson William W. Jones Daniel W. King
Henry Knablecamp Peter Long John Loudon Rolla B. Martin Alexander Miley Peter Newton
Merrit R. Nicholson Herman Nordhorn Peter S. Odell Samuel Osborn Henry Rench Charles Rottmann
Charles W. Smith William B. Stropes Henry Strunk Samuel Turpin Francis A. Ward David Welton
William C. Welton Drury R. Williams Isaac Williams Jesse Williams

Company I: 9 Substitutes

Albert Benedict John Edings William H. Kellems John Loutner Mark H. Ragsdale Jesse Richards
Jordan D. Smith William T. Smith Henry Woods

 

Company K (Steuben and DeKalb Counties)

 

Original Commissioned Officers:

Wesley Parks, Captain Simeon C. Aldrich, 1st Lt. John H. Wilson, 2nd Lt.

Original Non-Commissioned Officers:

Sergeants:

  1. Norris S. Bennett, Orderly
2. George W. Gordon
3. Moses B. Willis 4. Eugene S. Aldrich 5. Samuel H. Elliott

Corporals:

  1. John G. Long
2. Malcolm Bennett
3. Hiram L. Smith 4. William H.H. Cornell 5. Caleb Clark
6. Charles M. Bixler 7. Thomas O. Leslie 8. Oscar F. Knapp

Musicians:

John M. Kimsey William T. Kimsey

Wagoner:

Henry Eldridge Nicholas D. Kentz

Company K: 74 Enlisted Men

Henry H. Altman Elias Baylor Shurban Bullard Jacob G. Casebeer James M. Chilcoat John M. Chilcoat
John Cook Benjamin F. Cornell Charles Creiger Simon M. Cutler Abram Depue Robert Douglas
Nicholas Ensley Samuel Ensley Samuel Fair Hiram M. Fanning John J. Framton James Gaylard
William Greenamyer John Guice Robert Hall Harrison Harwood Henry H. Hawley Martin V. Hefflefinger
Albert Higgins William F. Hinkle Cornelius Hinton John H.C. Hoffman Martin L. Holcomb Andrew Hollopeter
Lenord Hoodlemyer Jerred F. Housel William H. Kynett Henry H. Lemon Jacob Link Elijah Lock
Charles Lockwood Reuben Lockwood George W. McDorman John O. McMillen Samuel E. Mease William Melandy
William Middleton James Miller George Morley Alanson Munday Edward Musser Philip Parnel
James E. Pearse Lemuel Richey Madison Rogers Orange A. Row George Sanderson Henry Severns
Norman C. Shank Sylvester Shank Jeremiah J. Shatto John L. Shatto Joseph P. Sisson James Sloan
David Smith Samuel L. Squier Daniel W. Squire Calfenus Surfus George Swain Charles M. Thomas
Joseph S. Thompson Levi Wallack Solomon E. Waters Orlo A. Whipple Franklin W. Willis George F. Wilson
James G. Wiseman Isaac M. Wood

Company K: 18 Recruits

William H. Boren John Chilcoat Andrew F. Dull Isaac Ebert James E. Fair Levi Guthrie
James H. Harkrader George Hoodlemier Lyman Lockwood Thomas J. Moore Jerome Morse Albert Pepple
Christopher C. Simon Ambrose Smith Isaiah Smith Joel Smith John L. Stacy Martin R. Whittig

Company K: 28 Drafted Men

Henry T. Barekman John Barnes William Cannon Fielding Catt Jeremiah Cullison John Durch
John Englebright Andrew Ernest James Foster James Glass William A. Harris Irvin C. Harroll
John Hay Henry J. Imboden Milton Jackson William M. Jordan George W.H. Keith David C. Lorch
William Lynch Joseph Muckenstorm Isaac F. Purcell Reuben E. Reynolds Mathew Ruston Benjamin Soden
Andrew Welton Charles Westfall Robert White John Wittman

Company K: 6 Substitutes

Alexander D. Green William H. Javins Samuel Moore George Seger Isaac Snyder David R. Thompson

 

 

[1] Israel Warner, Ralph Ashley, S.W. Polley, William B. Rhodes, Charles Dorney, james Lanker, G. Bentley, A.B. Nesbitt, S.W. Alkesman, Charles E. Stephenson, Jacob Noon, William Rhodes, Henry Gannis, John Filkins, George W. Hart, Andrew Rugg, George W. Draggoo, John O. Bryan, Joseph Morrison, H. Crocker,  James S. Castle, William Hacket, Samuel W. Dille, Allen McKibbin, Denman Price, John Pratt, David Brady, and Robert H. Hanslip signed an enrollment form belonging to William Bingham dated Sep. 1861 but did not muster into the 44th Indiana with the rest of the company.

[2] Captain Albert Heath supplied this Company I list to the Goshen Democrat, January 8, 1862.