Book 2 Index


 

-A-

Abbott, William………………………………………………………….. 176

Abel, Henry J of Co. F…………………………………………. 306, 311

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 116

Abel, James H of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 116

Adkins, William of Co. G…………………………………………… 125

Aldrich, Eugene S of Co. K………………………….. 143, 213, 264

Photo……………………………………………………………….. 146, 213

Promotion……………………………………………………………….. 37

Aldrich, John L of Co. A………………………………………………. 77

Aldrich, Simeon C of Co. K…. 35, 92, 143, 145, 194, 263, 264

at Henderson…………………………………………………… 260, 274

Biography…………………………………………………………… 35–39

 

Aldrich, Simeon J of Co. F

Photo………………………………………………………………………. 122

Altman, Henry H of Co. K…………………………………………. 264

Alton, Alfred V of Co. E……………………………………………… 109

Alton, John of Co. E…………………………………………………… 109

Anderson, Joseph of Co. E…………………………………………. 108

Andrews, Willis P

Biography………………………………………………………………… 56

Arney, William H of Co. C…………………………………………… 92

Arnold, Andrew of Co. E……………………………………………. 311

Arnold, John L of Co. D………………………………………. 311, 312

Arnold, Nicholas of Co. A………………………………………….. 338

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 79

Arnold, Samuel of Co. H……………………………………………. 136

Aumend, James A of Co. A

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 79

-B-

Bachtel, Amos of Co. E……………………………………………….. 77

Baird, Charles of Co. H……………………………………………… 189

Baird, Lewis of Co. F………………………………………………….. 311

Baker, Jay of Co. E………………………………………………. 108, 311

Baker, Samuel A of Co. E……………………………………. 108, 109

Letter………………………………………………………………. 283, 299

Baldwin, Frank J of Co. I…………………………………….. 138, 139

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 140

Baltzell, Andrew P of Co. G……………………………………….. 125

Bankart, Michael of Co. B…………………………………………… 87

Banta, Frederick of Co. E……………………………………. 108, 221

Banta, Jacob A of Co. B………… 70, 86, 87, 114, 225, 226, 249

Banta, Warren of Co. E………………………………………………. 109

Barden, Wilson S of Co. F………………………………………….. 115

Barekman, Henry T of Co. K…………………………………….. 145

Bares, Henry of Co. B………………………………………………….. 87

Barnes, John of Co. B

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 88

Barr, Charles H of Co. A……………………………………………. 338

Bartlett, Francis of Co. D…………………………………………… 312

Barton, John of Co. B………………… 85, 165, 181, 182, 191, 249

Court Martial………………………………………………………….. 315

Bass, Sion S (Col.)……………………………………………….. 171, 196

Photo………………………………………………………………………. 171

Bates, Caleb J of Co. A……………………………………………….. 338

Baumgardner, Jacob of Co. D……………………………………… 99

Bayless, Lott S…….. 153, 178, 193, 218, 258, 270, 273, 277, 296

Letter……………………………………………………………………… 298

Bayless, Marcus W (Q.M.)……………………………………… 58, 70

Biography………………………………………………………………… 58

Promotion……………………………………………………………… 247

Bayless, Samuel of Co. I……………………………………….. 70, 205

Bayless, Sol D……………………………………………….. 199, 200, 210

Baylor, Elias of Co. K………………………………………….. 145, 264

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 146

Beaird, Henry of Co. A………………………………………………. 338

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 79

Bean, Paul of Co. G……………………………………………………. 125

Bean, Solomon of Co. G…………………………………………….. 125

Beard, Charles of Co. H……………………………………………… 136

Beatty, Brigadier Gen………………………………………………… 237

Beeks, Green C (Chaplain)… 10, 181, 260, 270, 276, 277, 279

Biography…………………………………………………………… 59–60

Gift………………………………………………………………….. 195, 203

Leave………………………………………………………………………. 299

Letter………………………………………………………………………. 219

on trip to Indianapolis……………………………………………. 215

Sword……………………………………………………………………… 210

Behle, Jacob of Co. E

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 110

Belcher, Ziba of Co. A………………………………………….. 78, 338

Belden, Harmon J of Co. G…………………………………. 124, 125

Bell, John……………………………………………………………………… 12

Belnap, David S of Co. I……………………………….. 137, 335, 381

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 41

Bender, Jefferson of Co. I…………………………………………… 138

Bender, William of Co. F……………………………………………. 115

Benedict, Albert of Co. I

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 140

Benedict, John M of Co. A…………………………………………. 236

Benedict, Joseph of Co. I……………………………………………. 138

Bennett, Malcolm of Co. K………………………………….. 144, 264

Bennett, Norris S of Co. K………………………………….. 143, 245

Promotion……………………………………………………………… 245

Bennett, William of Co. A……………………………………… 78, 311

Betts, Howard M………………………………………………………… 158

Beverly, Charles P of Co. F…………………………………………. 115

Bicknell, Thompson P

Candidate……………………………………………………………….. 178

Biddle, Hiram of Co. E

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 110

Bidlack, William of Co. G………………………………………….. 124

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 372

Bigler, James of Co. A…………………………………………………. 77

Court Martial………………………………………………………….. 315

Bills, Asa of Co. B………………………………………………………… 86

Bills, James of Co. B…………………………………………………….. 86

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 315, 346

Bingham, William of Co. H 50, 53, 128, 154, 155, 174, 179, 187, 188, 189, 191, 212, 234, 272, 282, 309

Biography…………………………………………………………… 47–49

Commissioned Officers…………………………………………… 27

Flag…………………………………………………………………………. 212

Letter………………………………………………………………………. 187

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 48

Sword……………………………………………………………………… 189

Bitner, William of Co. E…………………………………………….. 108

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 110

Blackburn, Thomas of Co. D…………………… 99, 310, 311, 312

Blough, Eleazer of Co. H…………………………………….. 130, 136

Blough, Isaac of Co. H………………………………………… 130, 136

Blough, Phillip of Co. H…………………………………………….. 136

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 384

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 131

Blowers, George of Co. G……………………………………. 124, 125

Boblet, Peter of Co. E…………………………………………………. 311

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 315, 356

Boren, William H of Co. K…………………………………………. 144

Boss, Christian of Co. I

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 140

Bower, Daniel of Co. H……………………………………………… 103

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 131

Boyd, William S………………………………………………………….. 154

Boyles, Hugh of Co. I………………………………………………… 242

Brackenridge, Joseph…………………………………………………. 153

Bradford, Samuel P of Co. H………………………………… 74, 187

Biography………………………………………………………………… 58

Court Martial testimony…………………………………………. 351

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 58

Bradley, Ajuna J of Co. G…………………………………………… 125

Brawlier, David of Co. B

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 88

Breckenridge, John C (Confederate Gen.)…………… 12, 224

Brenneman, Henry of Co. E………………………………………. 109

Brooks, Daniel of Co. I………………………………………………. 139

Brooks, Francis of Co. A………………………………………. 78, 185

Death……………………………………………………………………… 250

Brooks, Samuel S of Co. A…………………………………………… 77

Brown, William A of Co. B………………………………………….. 87

Brubaker, Isaac S of Co. F………………………………………….. 114

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 116

Brubaker, James of Co. F…………………………………………… 114

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 116

Brubaker, Michael of Co. F………………………………………… 114

Bruce, John of Co. I……………………………………………………. 138

Bruner, Frederick of Co. D…………………………………… 99, 312

Bryant, Amos of Co. I………………………………………………… 139

Buckner, Simon (Conf. Col.) 218, 219, 233, 241, 243, 269, 295, 296, 297, 298

Buell, Don Carlos (Gen.)………….. 14, 239, 269, 276, 296, 298

Bullard, Shurban of Co. K………………………………………….. 144

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 146

Burbridge, Stephen G (Col. 26th KY)…………………………. 279

Burch, Jennie…………………………………………………. 51, 225, 310

Burch, Joseph W of Co. A………… 51, 326, 330, 335, 336, 338

Court Martial testimony………………………………….. 327, 351

Burk, Eli…………………………………………………………………….. 176

Burnette, Flavius J of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 100

Burnsworth, Christian of Co. E…………………………………. 108

Burridge, John of Co. H…………………………………………….. 130

Burris, Westley of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 100

Burton, Deming of Co. I………………………………. 139, 263, 310

Burwell, John of Co. G…………………………………. 226, 227, 261

Butler, Marvin B of Co. A 75, 156, 168, 172, 176, 183, 209, 338

Letter……………………………………………………………….. 218, 219

on Calhoun……………………………………………………………… 271

on Slavery…………………………………………………. 230, 234, 254

on trip to Indianapolis……………………………………………. 216

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 79

Trip to Fort Henry…………………………………………………. 308

Butler, Thomas D of Co. A………………………………………… 338

Byers, Samuel B of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 100

-C-

Campbell, Benjamin of Co. B…………………………………….. 280

Cannon, John S of Co. H……………………………………………. 130

Canutt, Henry of Co. E

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 110

Cardinal, Joseph of Co. H

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 131

Carlin, H.B…………………………………………………………………. 179

Carlin, John of Co. A…………………………………………… 311, 338

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 79

Carlin, William C of Co. A……………………………. 191, 311, 338

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 79

Carman, Caleb of Co. C……………………………………………… 166

Carmany, George of Co. G

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 126

Carns, George W of Co. E………………………………………….. 311

Carns, Joseph of Co. E………………………………………… 109, 310

Carpenter, James of Co. E………………………………………….. 109

Carpenter, S.D. (Maj.)………………………………………………… 176

Carpenter, Solomon of Co. E…………………………………….. 109

Carr, George W (Surgeon)

Biography………………………………………………………………… 67

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 67

Carr, Legrand B of Co. C…………………………………………….. 93

Cary, David of Co. G……………………………………. 123, 124, 205

Court Martial………………………………………………………….. 315

Photo………………………………………………………………. 123, 126

Cary, Henry of Co. G…………………………………………… 124, 125

Cary, Phineas M of Co. G…………………………….. 124, 125, 310

Case, Charles (Adj.) 10, 39, 44, 159, 161, 165, 166, 174, 175, 190, 193, 196, 197, 204, 205, 207, 208, 209, 276, 277, 285, 299

Appointed………………………………………………………………. 175

Biography…………………………………………………………… 52–55

Horse……………………………………………………………………… 200

Letter…………………………………………………. 192, 237, 238, 273

on Slavery……………………………………………………………….. 252

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 52

Praised………………………………………………. 197, 247, 278, 290

Promotion……………………………………………………………… 303

Recommendation…………………………………….. 177, 178, 247

Request…………………………………………………………………… 245

Signed petition……………………………………………………….. 179

Speech……………………………………………………………… 160, 208

Sword……………………………………………………………………… 200

Telegram………………………………………………………………… 162

Casebeer, Calvin of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 116

Casebeer, Jacob G of Co. K…………………………………. 144, 264

Casebeer, John E of Co. D…………………………………………… 98

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 100

Casebeer, John G of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 116

Casebeer, William H of Co. D……………………………………… 99

Caswell, Guy of Co. G………………………………………….. 124, 125

Catlin, Romeo B

Candidate…………………………………………………………. 180, 181

Chestnut, Jacob of Co. B

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 88

Chilcoat, James M of Co. K……………………………………….. 264

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 146

Chilcoat, John M of Co. K (age 36)……………………………. 145

Chilcoat, John of Co. K………………………………………………. 264

photo………………………………………………………………………. 146

Christmas…………………………………………………………………… 258

Circle, Stephen of Co. E……………………………………………… 311

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 110

Clapp, Cyrus of Co. I………………………………………………….. 221

Clapp, Judge……………………………………………………………….. 158

Clark, Adam of Co. A………………………. 70, 205, 284, 285, 290

Clark, Caleb of Co. K…………………………………………………. 264

Clark, George W of Co. D…………………………………….. 99, 312

Clark, Isaac of Co. B

Court Martial………………………………………………………….. 361

Clark, Isaac of Co. I

Court Martial………………………………………………………….. 315

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 140

Clark, James W of Co. C

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 94

Clark, Ralph P of Co. H……………………………………………… 130

Clark, William of Co. B

Court Martial………………………………………………………….. 315

Cleveland, Spencer J of Co. A………………………………………. 78

Clink, Charles of Co. A………………………………………………. 338

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 79

Coburn, Edward R of Co. F……………………………………….. 311

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 116

Cochran, William of Co. F………………………………………….. 114

Coldren, Jacob of Co. H…………………………………………….. 130

Cole, John B of Co. B…………………………………………………. 311

Colegrove, James B of Co. F…… 173, 182, 223, 230, 240, 276

Biography………………………………………………………………… 55

Photo………………………………………………………………… 55, 116

Coleman, Augustus of Co. C……………………………………….. 93

Colerick’s Hall……………………………………………………… 161, 194

Collier, Henry J of Co. D………………………………………. 99, 308

Collier, James of Co. D………………………………….. 98, 251, 308

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 316, 352

Collier, John of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 100

Collier, William of Co. F…………………………………………….. 115

Collins, John M of Co. E…………………………………………….. 108

Compton, Isaac N of Co. E………………………………………… 107

Compton, Stephen J of Co. E…………………………………….. 108

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 359

Confederate flag………………………………………………….. 287, 289

Conklin, Cornelius of Co. H………………………………………. 130

Conway, Ebenezer of Co. D………………………………….. 99, 312

Letter.. 203, 220, 227, 237, 251, 275, 283, 293, 297, 305, 308

Conway, Joseph of Co. D……………………… 220, 293, 298, 308

Cook, James of Co. D…………………………………………. 229, 237

Cook, John of Co. K…………………………………………………… 264

Cook, Robert of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 100

Coombs, William H……………………………………………………. 171

Copperheads………………………………………………………………… 11

Cornell, Benjamin F of Co. K…………………………………….. 264

photo………………………………………………………………………. 146

Cornell, William HH of Co. K……………………………………. 264

photo………………………………………………………………………. 147

Cory, C (Rev.)…………………………………………………………….. 158

Cosgrove, Franklin K of Co. D 177, 179, 180, 186, 191, 205, 211, 221, 224, 238, 283, 310

Biography………………………………………………………………… 97

Hog exposition………………………………………………………. 241

Home……………………………………………………………………….. 97

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 100

Records……………………………………………………………. 197, 311

Recruitment……………………………………………………………. 197

Signed petition……………………………………………………….. 180

Cosper, George H of Co. F…………………………………… 74, 112

Photo……………………………………………………………….. 117, 122

Cowen, Appleton of Co. E…………………………………………. 229

Cowgill, James L of Co. B

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 88

Cox, Solomon M of Co. A………………………………………….. 338

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 79

Craft, Henry of Co. H………………………………………………… 130

Cragun, Elisha of Co. B……………………………………………….. 87

Craig, Joseph of Co. F………………………………………………… 311

Crain, Oscar I of Co. F……………………………………………….. 115

Crampton, Henry of Co. A………………………………………….. 77

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 80

Crampton, John of Co. A…………………………………………….. 77

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 80

Crawford, Jonas………………………………………………………….. 176

Creiger, Charles of Co. K…………………………………………… 145

Crist, John J of Co. H…………………………………………………. 130

Crittenden, T.L. (Gen.) 219, 220, 230, 233, 239, 252, 269, 271, 274, 276, 278, 284, 287, 290, 291, 295, 296, 297, 298, 301

Order……………………………………………………………………… 224

Orders…………………………………………………………………….. 266

Crogan, Joseph of Co. H………………………………………. 69, 136

Crosthwait, Baldwin J (Lt. Col.) 43, 74, 155, 156, 166, 167, 168, 171, 172, 173, 174, 175, 176, 182, 204, 205, 240, 241, 276, 278, 285, 289, 298, 299, 300

Biography…………………………………………………………… 42–43

Hog exposition………………………………………….. 42, 173, 240

Leave………………………………………………………………………. 276

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 42

Praised…………………………………………………………….. 197, 247

Signed petition………………………………………………… 178, 179

Telegram………………………………………………………………… 164

Tombstone………………………………………………………………. 42

Crow, John T of Co. A……………………………………………….. 338

Crow, William of Co. H……………………………………………….. 77

Croxton, Lafayette……………………………………………………… 165

Croy, Henry of Co. E…………………………………………… 109, 311

Cruft, Charles (Col.) 53, 218, 228, 239, 246, 256, 270, 273, 274, 276, 278, 279, 289, 291, 309

Orders……………………………………………………………… 291, 306

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 228

Recommendation…………………………………………………… 247

Crume, Levi of Co. G

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 126

Cummings, Joseph…………………………………………………….. 158

Cummings, William…………………………………………………… 154

Cuppy, William H of Co. E 107, 109, 179, 180, 191, 192, 193, 200, 205, 283

Signed petition……………………………………………………….. 180

Curtis, John V of Co. H……………………………………………… 130

Curtiss, James F of Co. I……………………………………… 138, 381

Biography…………………………………………………………… 41–42

Court Martial testimony…………………………………. 353, 366

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 41

Cutler, Simon M of Co. K……………………………………. 145, 264

-D-

Dallas, James of Co. D…………………………………………………. 98

Daniel, Joseph of Co. C……………………………………………….. 93

Danks, Charles O of Co. F………………………………………….. 115

Danner, Alvin of Co. B………………………………………………… 87

Danseur, Joseph H of Co. H 128, 174, 187, 188, 189, 205, 309, 310, 311, 328

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 131

Davenport, Anthony S of Co. I……………………………. 139, 242

Davis, Jefferson (Confederate President)………………….. 233

Davis, U.B………………………………………………………. 92, 158, 166

Davor, Alexander S of Co. I……………………………………….. 139

Dawson, John of Co. H……………………………………….. 129, 188

Dawson, John W (Editor)

Photo………………………………………………………………………. 161

Dawson, William…………………………………………………. 155, 158

Day, William H.H……………………………………………….. 173, 176

Deardorff, John of Co. B………………………………………… 74, 85

Court Martial………………………………………………………….. 316

Declute, John of Co. I…………………………………………………. 139

Dee, John C of Co. C……………………………………………………. 93

DeLong, Solomon of Co. F……………………. 113, 174, 182, 252

Demuth, Michael of Co. G

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 126

Denney, D.W

Candidate……………………………………………………………….. 178

Denney, John of Co. E……………………………………………….. 109

Dennis, Hugh of Co. C………………………………………….. 93, 311

Depue, Abram of Co. K………………………………………. 145, 264

Deter, Jacob of Co. H…………………………………………………. 136

Devor, James of Co. I

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 140

Dickerhoof, John of Co. I…………………………………………… 139

Dickinson, Ezra of Co. F……………………………………………. 114

Dickinson, T.R……………………………………………… 180, 181, 193

Recommendation…………………………………………………… 178

Diehl, William A of Co. F…………………………………………… 114

Dille, George W of Co. H…………………………………………… 136

Diloter, Henry of Co. E……………………………………….. 109, 310

Dilts, James of Co. I

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 140

Dirrim, Hugh of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 117

Dirrim, James G of Co. F…………………………………………… 115

Dirrim, Robert of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 117

Dodge, J.B. (Lt. Col.)…………………………………………………. 182

Dodge, John of Co. C

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 94

Doke, Thompson D of Co. B……………………………….. 86, 249

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 88

Promotion……………………………………………………………….. 85

Dotts, Jacob of Co. A…………………………………………………. 338

Dotts, Jesse of Co. A…………………………………………………….. 77

Dotts, William H of Co. A………………………………………….. 311

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 80

Douglas, Robert of Co. K……………………………… 144, 145, 264

Douglas, Stephen A……………………………………………….. 12, 175

Drake, Giles of Co. I…………………………………………………… 139

Dukes, Isaac of Co. G…………………………………………………. 125

Dull, Andrew F of Co. K…………………………………………….. 144

Dyamon, Vincent C of Co. H…………………………………….. 130

-E-

Eagle, Henry M of Co. E…………………………………….. 108, 109

Easton, John of Co. B………………………………………………….. 87

Ebert, Isaac of Co. K………………………………………………….. 145

Eckhart, John of Co. A………………………………………………… 78

Eckles, Joseph H of Co. D…………………………………………… 99

Eddy, Jonathan P of Co. B

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 88

Eddy, Scott of Co. B……………………….. 164, 176, 280, 288, 311

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 88

Eddy, William of Co. B……………………………………….. 249, 280

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 88

Edings, John of Co. I…………………………………………………. 408

Edsall, Jasper of Co. G………………………………………… 124, 388

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 387

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 126

Eiman, Samuel of Co. H…………………………………………….. 311

Eldridge, Henry of Co. K

Wife………………………………………………………………………… 310

Eldridge, James S of Co. C……………………………. 92, 365, 369

Court Martial testimony…………………………………. 365, 370

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 94

Elliott, Samuel H of Co. K………………………………….. 264, 349

photo………………………………………………………………………. 147

Ely, Henry of Co. G……………………………………………………. 125

Emery, Charles…………………………………………………………… 189

Endinger, George of Co. D…………………………………. 311, 313

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 100

Enfield rifles…………. 302, See 44th Indiana: Supplies: Rifles

Engle, William of Co. C

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 94

Ensley, Nicholas of Co. K……….. 144, 213, 225, 226, 246, 264

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 147

Ensley, Samuel of Co. K……………………………….. 144, 145, 246

Death……………………………………………………………………… 250

Ewers, Adophus of Co. A…………………………………………… 338

Ewing, Albert H of Co. A……………………………………. 168, 209

Ewing, James B of Co. A……………………………….. 78, 168, 209

-F-

Fair, Samuel of Co. K………………………………………….. 144, 264

Farmer, William of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 101

Farrington, David of Co. G………………………………………… 124

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 126

Fegley, John of Co. A…………………………………………………… 77

Field, Henry of Co. A…………………………………………………… 78

Finch, B.O………………………………………………………………….. 176

Firestone, Samuel of Co. B………………………………………….. 87

Fish, George M of Co. H…………………………………….. 130, 310

Fish, Hiram…………………………………………………………………. 69

Fisher, Robertson J………………………………………………………. 19

Fisher, Van Buren of Co. H

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 131

Flora, James of Co. F…………………………………………… 115, 229

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 316, 357

Fluke, Andrew J of Co. B…………………………………………….. 87

Fluke, John of Co. B…………………………………………………… 280

Fogwell, Jacob of Co. C…………………………………………. 93, 311

Foote, Abraham of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 101

Fox, William of Co. E

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 110

Framton, John J of Co. K…………………………………………… 264

Free, William of Co. I………………………………………….. 138, 221

Freeby, George W of Co. F

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 316, 399

Freeman, Silas K of Co. H…………………………………… 136, 386

Court Martial testimony…………………………………. 379, 385

Letter………………………………………………………………………… 61

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 131

French, Amos of Co. C

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 316, 394

French, William B of Co. A…………………………………………. 78

Frisbey, Cary R of Co. H……………………………………………. 225

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 131

Fry, Henry of Co. C

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 316, 394

Fuller, Ira of Co. G……………………………………………………… 124

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 316, 323

Fuller, Nathan T of Co. F…………………………………………… 311

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 332

Diary……………………………………………………………….. 217, 247

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 117

Fuss, J.G…………………………………………………………………….. 259

-G-

Gaff, Hiram of Co. F………………………………………………….. 115

Galloway, Augustus A.S. of Co. H……………………………… 130

Garnett, James M of Co. B

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 89

Gates, Lawrence (Q.M. Clerk)…………………………………… 156

Letter……………………………………………………………………… 259

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 57

Gaylard, James of Co. K……………………………………………… 144

Gehee, Walter of Co. C

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 94

Getty, James S of Co. B……………………………………………….. 85

Court Martial testimony…………………………… 333, 347, 361

Preferred charges…………………………………………………… 349

Promotion……………………………………………………………….. 85

Gibson, John of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 101

Giggy, Benjamin of Co. H…………………………………………. 136

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 132

Giggy, John of Co. H…………………………………………………. 136

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 132

Gilbert, John of Co. A…………………………………………. 210, 338

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 332

Gilbert, Samuel of Co. K…………………………………………….. 201

Gillan George W of Co. B

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 89

Gillett, John of Co. H…………………………………………………. 136

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 132

Gindlesparger, Daniel of Co. H………………………………….. 311

Ginter, Frederick of Co. F

Diary at Carrollton…………………………………………………. 301

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 117

Golden, William A of Co. D…………………………………………. 99

Goldsmith, Henry of Co. B………………………………………….. 87

Goodrich, David F of Co. B…………………………………… 85, 86

Goodrich, David O of Co. A

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 80

Goodrich, Ralph of Co. B………………………………………. 86, 87

Gordon, George W of Co. K…………………. 253, 256, 263, 264

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 147

Promotion……………………………………………………………… 245

Gower, James Z

Candidate……………………………………………………………….. 178

Grable, Francis Asbury of Co. E………………………………… 109

Graham, Isaac of Co. B……………………………………………….. 87

Grant, Harrison of Co. A……………………………………………. 219

Grant, Marion of Co. A………………………………….. 78, 219, 310

Grant, U.S. (Gen.)……………………………………………………… 290

Graves, William N of Co. B…………………………………………. 85

Green, Cullen W of Co. I……………………………………………. 138

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 140

Greenamyer, William of Co. K…………………………………… 264

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 147

Greenwalt, Daniel of Co. F…………………………………………. 311

Grice, Joseph of Co. H………………………………………………… 69

Griffith, John of Co. B

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 89

Griffith, Lewis W of Co. A 74, 76, 83, 168, 176, 209, 311, 338

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 316, 364

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 408

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 80

Griffith, Thomas of Co. B

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 89

Grimes, Martin of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 101

Gross, William D of Co. B…………………………………………… 87

Groves, William D of Co. H……………………………………….. 291

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 132

Grubb, John R of Co. I………………………………………….. 71, 278

Drum sticks……………………………………………………………. 200

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 71

Gruber, Solomon of Co. I…………………………………………… 138

Grund, Philip of Co. C……………………………. 92, 166, 229, 365

Biography…………………………………………………………… 46–47

Court Martial testimony…………….. 364, 369, 377, 381, 395

Photo………………………………………………………………….. 46, 94

Promotion………………………………………………………………. 166

Guice, John of Co. K………………………………………………….. 290

Gunsenhouser, John of Co. F……………………….. 112, 115, 400

Commissioned Officers…………………………………………… 27

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 316, 322

Court Martial testimony…………………………………. 325, 357

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 117

Gustine, John M of Co. D……………………………………………. 99

-H-

Hadsell, Marshall of Co. F…………………………………… 199, 235

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 117

Hagerman, Samuel of Co. D……………………………………….. 99

Hale, David of Co. E…………………………………………………… 311

Hall, Leander of Co. A…………………………………………………. 78

Hall, Robert of Co. K…………………………………………………. 262

Haller, John D of Co. D………………………………………… 99, 313

Hamilton, Allen (Hon.)……………………………………….. 159, 161

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 159

Recommendation……………………………………………. 177, 178

Hand, John of Co. B……………………………………………… 87, 310

Hand, Johnathan F of Co. H

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 317, 385

Hanna, Samuel………………….. 153, 159, 160, 161, 177, 198, 205

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 160

Hannen, James of Co. D………………………………….. 98, 99, 313

Hannen, William H of Co. D……………………………………….. 98

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 101

Hanslip, Edward W of Co. H………………………………. 136, 311

Court Martial………………………………………………………….. 317

Harris, David of Co. H………………………………………………. 130

Harris, William A of Co. K

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 148

Harrison, Isaac of Co. B

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 317, 347

Harsh, Joseph W of Co. C……………………………………………. 92

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 94

Hart, Alexander of Co. H…………………………………………… 311

Hart, Andrew J of Co. H………………………………. 130, 263, 310

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 132

Hart, David M of Co. H……………………………………………… 136

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 380

Hart, David N of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 118

Hart, Henry

Court Martial testimony………………………………….. 386, 391

Hartle, Samuel of Co. D………………………………………………. 99

Hartzell, Samuel of Co. D…………………………………………… 313

Harwood, Aseph of Co. F…………………………………………… 114

Harwood, Harrison of Co. K………………… 145, 262, 263, 264

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 148

Haughey, Francis M of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 118

Haugland, Platt of Co. I……………………………………………… 138

Haugland, William H of Co. I……………………………………. 137

Havens, Samuel of Co. E………………………………………. 71, 357

Hawkins, P Butler (Col.)

Letter to Col. Reed…………………………………………………… 25

Hawkins, Pierce B (Col. 11th KY)………………………………. 279

Hawley, Henry H of Co. K…………………………………………. 264

Haynes, Job of Co. E………………………………………………….. 229

Hayward, Arthur of Co. H…………………………………… 130, 310

Death……………………………………………………………………… 299

Headley, Allen S of Co. F……………………….. 114, 115, 257, 310

Heath, Albert of Co. I 137, 179, 182, 191, 193, 198, 199, 205, 224, 240, 259

Candidate………………………………………………………… 178, 179

Commissioned Officers…………………………………………… 27

Hog exposition………………………………………………………. 241

Letter…………………………………………. 230, 242, 243, 244, 300

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 140

Recommendation…………………………………………………… 178

Heckman, Henry H of Co. H…………………………………….. 136

Heckman, John R of Co. H………………………………………… 136

Hefflefinger, Martin V of Co. K………………………….. 246, 264

Helm, Theodore of Co. C………………………………………….. 394

Helsper, Thomas of Co. B…………………………………………… 87

Hemmer, Joseph of Co. D………………………………………….. 313

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 101

Henderson, William of Co. C………………………………………. 92

Henderson, William P of Co. C…………………………………… 92

Hendry, A.W………………………………………………………………. 155

Hennemire, George G of Co. E…………………………… 109, 311

Hickman, Charles F of Co. D………………………………………. 98

Higgins, Albert of Co. K……………………………………………. 264

Higgins, Charles H of Co. D……………………………………….. 98

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 101

Higgs, John of Co. C……………………………………………………. 93

Higgs, William of Co. C………………………………………………. 93

Hildebrand, William of Co. E…………………………………….. 107

Court Martial testimony………………………….. 359, 360, 368

Hill, John C of Co. H………………………………………………….. 136

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 132

Hill, Joseph D of Co. H………………………………………………. 136

Confinement………………………………………………………….. 383

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 317, 386

Court Martial testimony…………………………………………. 361

Hinkle, William F of Co. K……………………… 71, 144, 262, 264

Hinman, Charles M of Co. I………………………………… 138, 139

Hinton, Cornelius of Co. K………………………….. 145, 257, 310

Hoagland, Pliny………………………………………………………….. 153

Hoban, Patrick of Co. C………………………………………………. 92

Hodges, Joseph C of Co. I………………………. 41, 327, 328, 331

Biography…………………………………………………………… 40–41

Court Martial testimony…….. 335, 338, 342, 366, 370, 373

Photo………………………………………………………………….. 40, 41

Tombstone………………………………………………………………. 40

Hodges, William Perry of Co. H………………………………… 130

Hoffman, John HC of Co. K……………………………….. 144, 264

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 148

Holcomb, Martin L of Co. K……………………………………… 144

Hollopeter, Andrew of Co. K………………………………. 145, 264

Holloway, George W of Co. E……………………………………. 109

Holsinger, Elias of Co. H…………………………………………… 130

Hoodelmier, George of Co. K

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 148

Hoodlemyer, Lenord of Co. K…………………………………… 264

Hossinger, George of Co. H………………………………………. 130

Housel, Jared F of Co. K 173, 191, 198, 204, 221, 229, 234, 240, 246, 250, 257, 261, 262, 264

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 148

Howard, John T of Co. E…………………………………….. 108, 311

Howard, W.I………………………………………………………………. 172

Hubbell, M.W………………………………………………………. 178, 179

Huffman, Alexander C of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 118

Hull, Adam of Co. C……………………………………………….. 74, 91

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 95

Humbarger, Jacob of Co. F………………………………………… 115

Humbarger, John of Co. F…………………………………………. 115

Humelbaugh, William of Co. A…………………………………… 78

Hurd, Martin G of Co. I…………………………………………….. 138

Hurlbert, Charles F of Co. A………………………….. 78, 310, 311

Hurlbut, Stephen A (Gen.)………………………………………….. 85

Hutchins, John R of Co. A…………………………………………… 83

Hyatt, Thomas C of Co. A…………………………………… 210, 338

-I-

Irelan, James of Co. B

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 89

Irvin, Wentworth of Co. I

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 141

-J-

Jackman, Joseph M of Co. A……………………………………….. 78

Jackson, Albert of Co. D………………………………………. 311, 313

Jackson, James S (Col 3rd KY) 244, 266, 275, 276, 279, 289, 290, 295, 296, 298

Jacques, Samuel of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 118

James, Albert of Co. B…………………………………………………. 87

James, Owen T of Co. D………………………………………………. 99

Javins, William H of Co. K…………………………………………. 144

Jenkinson, Isaac……………………………………………. 167, 178, 203

Recommendation…………………………………………………… 190

Johnson, Amos C of Co. G

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 126

Johnson, Andrew J of Co. D………………………………… 311, 313

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 101

Johnson, Daniel S of Co. G………………………………………… 123

Court Martial testimony…………………………………. 322, 324

Photo…………………………………………………………. 66, 123, 126

Johnson, Ferdinand of Co. G……………………………………… 125

Johnson, Frederick of Co. I……………………………………….. 138

Johnson, John of Co. H………………………………………………. 311

Johnson, John T of Co. G…………………………………………… 125

Jones, James G (Col 42nd IN)……………………………………… 279

Jones, L.D…………………………………………………………………… 155

Jones, Smith of Co. E…………………………………………………. 108

-K-

Katzel, Godfrey C of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 102

Keefer, John of Co. C

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 95

Keeley, George W of Co. I………………………………………….. 138

Keightly, George…………………………………………………. 174, 187

Kellogg, James of Co. G……………………………………………… 124

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 127

Kelsey, William A of Co. E

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 110

Kennedy, Alexander B……………………………………………….. 158

Kentz, Nicholas D of Co. K……………………………………….. 262

Kenyon, Jerome A of Co. D…………………………………………. 99

Kerr, J Delta of Co. D………………………………………. 98, 99, 238

Kesler, Henry of Co. D………………………………… 229, 237, 294

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 317, 401

Kesler, Martin H of Co. D………………………………………….. 313

Ketcham, Victor of Co. H………………………………………….. 130

Kimsey, John M of Co. K…………………………………………… 264

Kimsey, William T of Co. K………………………………….. 71, 264

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 148

King, Alonzo of Co. E………………………………………………… 108

King, Hiram F of Co. H……………………………………… 128, 222

Court Martial……………………………………………. 317, 367, 374

Court Martial testimony…………………………… 361, 362, 367

Prefers charges……………………………………………….. 384, 385

Kinmont, Alexander of Co. F

Biography………………………………………………………………… 59

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 399

Photo………………………………………………………….. 59, 118, 122

Kinmont, Charles F of Co. A

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 49

Kinmont, Thomas C of Co. F………………………………. 112, 182

Commissioned Officers…………………………………………… 27

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 118

Kinnan, Joseph of Co. C…………………………………………….. 394

Kinney, Charles F of Co. A 49, 156, 167, 173, 176, 179, 180, 181, 182, 183, 191, 201, 217, 224, 240, 241, 284, 289, 290, 296, 307, 310

Biography…………………………………………………………… 49–50

Commissioned Officers…………………………………………… 27

Hog exposition………………………………………………………. 241

Letter………………………………………………………… 218, 235, 296

on Slavery……………………………………………………………….. 255

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 80

Resignation……………………………………………………………… 50

Kirby, Leonard of Co. F……………………………………………… 115

Kirkpatrick, Joseph of Co. B……………………………………….. 87

Knapp, Oscar F of Co. K……………………………………………. 264

Knee, Allison of Co. I…………………………………………… 138, 341

Court Martial testimony…………………………………. 339, 343

Knepper, Barney of Co. D…………………………………….. 99, 313

Knepper, Henry C of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 102

Knepper, Jacob of Co. D…………………………………….. 229, 237

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 317, 362

Knight, Daniel of Co. H……………………………………………… 129

Knox, John of Co. C…………………………………………………… 173

Koontz, Oliver P of Co. E……………………………………………. 74

Koster, Charles of Co. F……………………………………………… 115

Krieble, Noah of Co. I…………………………………. 340, 343, 344

Court Martial testimony…………………………………………. 341

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 141

Kromer, John………………………………………………………. 154, 189

Kyle, Marshall of Co. B………………………………………………… 87

Kynett, William H of Co. K………………………….. 248, 250, 264

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 317, 383

-L-

Ladies…………………………………………………………………………. 221

Lamb, Ambrose C of Co. I

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 317, 353

Lammers, Frank of Co. I……………………………………………. 139

Larue, Thomas L of Co. A…………………………………………… 78

Lauman, J.G. (Brig. Gen.)………………………………………….. 137

Layton, Benjamin F of Co. I………………………………………. 139

Layton, Willis A of Co. I………………………………. 259, 338, 343

Court Martial………………………………………………………….. 317

Lee, Robert E (Confederate Gen.)………………………………. 10

Lemmon, Henry C of Co. K

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 148

Lemon, Henry H of Co. K………………………………………….. 144

Leslie, Henry of Co. G……………………………………………….. 125

Leslie, Thomas O of Co. K…………………………………………. 264

Lewis, Newell P of Co. A………………………………………. 76, 338

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 336

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 80

Lichtenwalter, Daniel M of Co. B………………………………… 87

Lightfoot, Edward F of Co. B……………………………………… 87

Lincoln, Abraham (President) 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 169, 170, 265

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 12

Link, Jacob of Co. K…………………………………………………… 264

Letter………………………………………………………………………. 261

Lippencott, Jackson of Co. E……………………………………… 108

Livingston, Sedgewick of Co. C………………………. 91, 93, 166

Lock, Elijah of Co. K……………………………………. 145, 246, 264

Lockwood, Charles of Co. K………………………… 226, 246, 264

Lockwood, Lyman of Co. K

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 148

Lockwood, Reuben of Co. K……………………….. 226, 246, 264

Lonberger, Henry H of Co. A

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 407

Long, John G of Co. K………………………………….. 144, 180, 264

Longcor, James of Co. H……………………………………………. 130

Lonsberry, Joshua M of Co. D……………………………………. 312

Lords, Henry A of Co. A……………………………………………. 338

Lords, Joseph F of Co. A……………………………………….. 78, 311

Lovelace, Jacob of Co. G……………………………………………. 125

Lower, John of Co. D……………………………………………. 98, 313

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 102

Luce, Henry of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 102

Luly, Jacob of Co. C…………………………………………………….. 92

Accident………………………………………………………….. 273, 274

-M-

Madison, Lorenzo of Co. G…………………………………. 124, 125

Majors, George of Co. F…………………………………………….. 115

Mansfield, Nelson of Co. I…………………………………… 139, 341

Mansion House

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 62

Markel, Henry of Co. D……………………………………………… 313

Markham, Chester of Co. D……………………………….. 259, 308

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 102

Marshall, Isaac of Co. I……………………………………………….. 311

Martin, William W (Surgeon) 216, 226, 242, 252, 274, 276, 278, 285, 305, 310, 329, 337

Biography…………………………………………………………… 62–64

Candidate……………………………………………………………….. 178

Court Martial testimony…………………………………………. 331

on Slavery……………………………………………………………….. 254

Orders…………………………………………………………………….. 246

Praised……………………………………………………………………. 278

Tombstone………………………………………………………………. 64

Mathews, Nathan H of Co. F……………………………………… 114

Mathews, Robert of Co. F…………………………………………… 114

Matthews, Alma L of Co. G………………………………………… 157

Matthews, Edwin W of Co. G……………………………… 123, 157

Court Martial testimony…………………………………. 323, 324

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 127

Matthews, George W………………………………………………….. 157

Matthews, Jacob B of Co. G………………………………… 125, 157

May, John QA of Co. G………………………………………………. 124

May, Joseph of Co. C

Court Martial………………………………………………………….. 318

McBratney, James of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 102

McClellan, Jacob H of Co. D………………………………… 99, 313

McClure, Hulbert of Co. D………………………………………….. 99

McConnell, George W (Q.M.) 57, 123, 155, 156, 167, 174, 175, 178, 189, 201, 205, 221, 259, 263, 265, 276, 277

Appointed………………………………………………………………. 175

Biography………………………………………………………………… 57

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 57

Praised………………………………………………. 210, 217, 272, 278

Recommended……………………………………………………….. 180

Resignation…………………………………………………….. 247, 292

Signed petition……………………………………………………….. 180

McCord, David of Co. D………………………………………. 99, 313

McCrony, Daniel………………………………………………………… 176

McCulloch, Hugh……………………………………….. 12, 18, 28, 153

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 12

McCurdy, Stephen of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 118

McCurdy, Tempest T of Co. F…………………………………… 115

McDonald, Francis of Co. E………………………………………. 107

Commissioned Officers…………………………………………… 27

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 111

McDonald, James of Co. C…………………………………………. 312

McDorman, George W of Co. K………………………………… 264

McDowell, Isaiah of Co. C

Court Martial testimony…………………………………. 389, 392

McGillem, Andrew James of Co. G……………………………. 125

McGowen, Lucius of Co. G

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 324

McHenry, J.H (Col. 17th KY)……………………………………… 279

McIntaffer, Michael of Co. F……………………………………… 115

McMillen, John O of Co. K…………………………………. 145, 264

McMinn, Joseph…………………………………………………………. 176

McMurray, William H of Co. G…………………………………. 124

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 373

McNeal, William of Co. B…………………………………….. 87, 249

Mease, Samuel E of Co. K……………………………. 145, 250, 264

Medcalf, Gabriel of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 102

Medcalf, Presley of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 103

Melandy, William of Co. K…………………………………………. 145

Merica, Joseph of Co. C……………………………………………… 311

Merrill, George W of Co. F.. 112, 173, 182, 191, 205, 217, 240

Hog exposition………………………………………………………. 241

Merriman, James H of Co. A………………………………. 167, 236

Messler, Henry of Co. I………………………………………………. 139

Middleton, William of Co. K………………………………………. 144

Petition for…………………………………………………………….. 264

Military units

111th Ohio………………………………………………………………….. 76

11th Indiana……………………………………………………………… 201

11th Michigan………………………………………………………….. 391

129th Indiana………………………….. 54, 67, 75, 76, 77, 113, 138

12th Indiana………………………………………… 37, 76, 85, 86, 153

139th Indiana……………………………………………………………. 114

13th Ohio…………………………………………………………………… 36

1st Michigan………………………………………………………. 76, 383

25th Kentucky…………………………………….. 288, 290, 300, 309

29th Indiana…………………………………. 155, 171, 364, 366, 388

30th Indiana 17, 37, 65, 153, 155, 157, 164, 165, 167, 171, 173, 176, 177, 178, 181, 182, 184, 185, 186, 196

31st Indiana…………………… 218, 223, 270, 288, 290, 295, 299

3rd Wisconsin………………………………………………………….. 319

4th Michigan…………………………………… 46, 47, 143, 155, 165

59th Indiana………………………………………………………………. 63

7th Michigan…………………………………………………………….. 76

86th Indiana………………………………………………………………. 63

9th Indiana………………………………………………………… 137, 153

Miller, Charles A of Co. A……………………………….. 76, 77, 338

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 80

Miller, James of Co. K………………………………………………… 264

Miller, Willard A of Co. A

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 81

Milliman, Henry of Co. F…………………………………………… 312

Letter………………………………………….. 199, 217, 235, 291, 306

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 119

Milliman, James M of Co. F………………………………………. 235

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 119

Milliman, Warren of Co. F…………………………………………. 115

Millington, Philemon of Co. D…………………………………… 312

Millspaugh, Cornelius of Co. I……………………… 138, 139, 188

Milnes, Joseph of Co. A……………………………………………… 338

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 337

Minier, Sylvester of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 103

Minier, William of Co. D………………………………. 99, 220, 250

Minkey, John of Co. G……………………………………………….. 125

Mitchell, William…………………………………………………. 158, 181

Moffett, Thomas C of Co. D……… 98, 168, 173, 198, 238, 277

Mohn, Jacob of Co. G………………………………………….. 124, 125

Monroe, Henry J of Co. G………………………………………….. 125

Monroe, Henry L of Co. F………………………………………….. 115

Moore, Stephen of Co. B……………………………………………… 87

Moore, Tobias of Co. K……………………………………………… 229

Morehouse, Silas O of Co. K………………………………………. 144

Morley, George of Co. K……………………………………………. 264

Morrison, James J of Co. H……………………………………….. 312

Morrison, Leland of Co. A…………………………………………… 78

Morse, Charles of Co. D………………………….. 99, 307, 310, 313

Morton, Oliver P (Gov.)……………………… 37, 38, 39, 156, 217

Biography…………………………………………………………… 13–14

Comment on the 44th IN………………………………………… 216

Ladies role………………………………………………………………. 194

Statue……………………………………………………………………….. 13

Telegram……………………………………. 153, 186, 202, 224, 247

Moser, Eli of Co. H……………………………………………………. 130

Mosey, Lewis of Co. I

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 141

Mosier, Joseph of Co. B………………………………………………. 86

Muchmore, Alfred of Co. A

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 81

Mullennix, Nelson of Co. F………………………………………… 115

Mundy, Alanson of Co. K

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 149

Mundy, Jasper of Co. A……………………………………….. 168, 338

Munn, C.S

Candidate……………………………………………………………….. 178

Murray, George R of Co. B…………………………………………. 85

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 318, 371

Promotion……………………………………………………………….. 85

Murray, John of Co. B…………. 85, 87, 179, 205, 224, 249, 300

Signed petition……………………………………………………….. 180

Murray, Joseph of Co. D………………………………….. 98, 99, 313

Musgrave, Jacob J of Co. H……………………………………….. 132

Musser, Edward of Co. K……………………………………. 145, 264

Myers, Nathan of Co. E………………………………… 108, 109, 310

Myers, William D (Dr.)

Candidate……………………………………………………………….. 177

-N-

Nave, Theodore of Co. E…………………………………………… 108

Nelson, David of Co. H……………………………………………… 130

Nelson, John of Co. H…………………………………………. 133, 136

Newman Isaiah of Co. H……………………………………………. 136

Newman, Cyrus of Co. D…………………………………………… 313

Newman, Isaiah F of Co. H…………………………. 386, 387, 391

Court Martial……………………………………………. 318, 386, 390

Newman, Jacob of Co. H 48, 128, 187, 188, 189, 281, 309, 312, 363

Commissioned Officers…………………………………………… 27

on homesick boy……………………………………………………. 226

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 133

Newman, James of Co. H…………………………………………… 189

Newnam, John of Co. H…………………………………………….. 136

Nicholi, Robert of Co. C……………………………………………… 93

Nichols, Charles H of Co. H……………………………….. 130, 312

Nichols, Harvey of Co. F……………………………………………. 114

Nicodemus, Joseph of Co. C……………………………………….. 93

Nordhorn, Herman of Co. I

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 141

Norton, James W of Co. G………………………………….. 125, 220

Death……………………………………………………………………… 250

-O-

Oberlin, Adam of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 119

Oberlin, Orlando of Co. F…………………………………………… 115

Oberlin, Samuel of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 119

Oberst, Christopher of Co. A………………………………. 172, 338

Occasional

Letter……….. 176, 196, 201, 215, 223, 236, 240, 274, 280, 288

Morton, Oliver P (Gov.)…………………………………………. 23, 24

Opie, Joseph of Co. H………………………………………………… 129

Opie, William J of Co. D…………………………………………….. 313

Ormiston, Alexander of Co. C

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 95

Oshel, Jesse of Co. I

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 141

Owen, Francis of Co. G……………………………………………… 125

-P-

Page, Orwin of Co. H…………………………………………………. 130

Palmer, George W of Co. F………………………………………… 114

Palmer, Lucius C of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 103

Pardee, Charles A of Co. D……………………………. 70, 225, 313

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 103

Parisot, Joseph of Co. C

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 95

Park, Edward……………………………………………………………… 225

Park, Henry

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 72

Sutler………………………………………………………………………… 72

Park, Lawrence………………………………………………………….. 225

Park, Wesley of Co. K 36, 143, 144, 173, 174, 179, 181, 182, 191, 245, 281

Appointment………………………………………………………….. 224

Biography Error! Not a valid bookmark in entry on page 72

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 72

Resignation……………………………………………………………. 224

Signed petition……………………………………………………….. 180

Parker, Deforrest of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 119

Parker, Jacob of Co. F………………………………………………… 115

Parks, Dr. Edward R………………………………………………….. 178

Parks, LaFayette of Co. E…………………………………………… 109

Parks, Thomas of Co. D………………………….. 99, 262, 310, 313

Death………………………………………………………………. 307, 308

Parnel, Philip of Co. K

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 149

Parrett, Henry of Co. E………………………………………………. 109

Parrett, John of Co. E…………………………………………………. 109

Parrett, Joseph of Co. E……………………………………………… 109

Parrett, R (Hon.)………………………………………………………… 158

Parrot, Nelson of Co. E……………………………………………… 109

Parrott, John M of Co. A……………………………………………. 182

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 81

Pearce, James of Co. K…………………………………. 248, 261, 264

Perkins, Hiram S of Co. H…………………………… 130, 223, 312

Perkins, Job of Co. G

Court Martial testimony…………………………………. 388, 393

Perkins, Layfayette of Co. D……………………………….. 307, 312

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 103

Pervis, George W of Co. A…………………………………………… 78

Phillips, Francis of Co. B

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 318, 349

Phillips, James P of Co. B……………………………………………. 87

Pierson, Thomas of Co. G………………………………………….. 124

Plummer, Isaac N of Co. C………………………………………….. 69

Pontius, Hiram of Co. H…………………………………….. 129, 136

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 385

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 133

Poppey, John of Co. D………………………………………….. 99, 313

Powers, Stephen A of Co. A 74, 76, 77, 167, 172, 176, 262, 263, 274

Powers, Thomas J of Co. B…………………………………… 86, 312

Preston, Seymour B of Co. H…………………………………….. 189

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 133

Price, Robert C of Co. D……………………………………… 312, 313

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 103

Pryor, Henry C of Co. F……………………………………………… 115

-R-

Railroads

Evansville and Crawfordsville………………………………… 258

Randall, Frank P (Mayor)…………………….. 153, 205, 207, 209

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 208

Speech……………………………………………………………………. 207

Randol, David of Co. H……………………………………………… 136

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 318, 361

Randol, Henry of Co. H

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 318, 362

Randol, Perry of Co. H

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 318, 360

Ravett, Robert

Candidate……………………………………………………………….. 178

Rawson, Alphonso Z of Co. G

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 127

Read, Joseph V of Co. D…………………………………………….. 308

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 104

Read, Samuel W of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 104

Recine, Benjamin of Co. H………………………………………… 130

Redman, Josiah A of Co. B

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 89

Reed, Andrew J of Co. E………………………………. 107, 369, 374

Court Martial……………………………………………. 318, 358, 369

Reed, Annie E (Col. Reed’s wife)………………… 227, 234, 275

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 21

Reed, Annie M (Col. Reed’s daughter)………….. 10, 163, 199

Letter………………………………………………………… 18, 20, 22, 28

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 21

Reed, Arthur F……………………………………………………………… 18

Reed, Henry S of Co. F………………………………………………. 115

Reed, Hugh B (Col.) 10, 14, 32, 38, 39, 40, 42, 44, 53, 56, 85, 112, 137, 153, 156, 162, 163, 165, 167, 171, 174, 175, 182, 192, 197, 201, 204, 205, 217, 224, 228, 241, 283

Appointed Colonel…………………………………………………. 175

at Evansville……………………………………………………………. 220

at Indianapolis………………………………………………………… 215

Biography…………………………………………………………… 17–31

Communication to Morton……………………………………. 178

Described………………………………………………………… 279, 299

Drug Store…………………………………………………………. 19, 166

Family Photo……………………………………………………………. 28

Flag………………………………………………………………….. 212, 213

Hog exposition………………………………………………………. 241

Home………………………………………………………………….. 22, 27

Horse……………………………………………………………….. 198, 199

Letter……………………………… 25, 192, 212, 227, 246, 252, 275

Mentioned……………………………………………………………… 277

Orders. 191, 192, 209, 230, 239, 240, 242, 256, 266, 273, 276

Photo………………………………………………………………….. 17, 21

Praised……………………………………….. 197, 242, 247, 278, 285

Recollection

on Slavery…………………………………………………………… 252

on the men……………………………………………………………. 10

Recommendation…………………………………………………… 247

Request………………………………………… 27, 245, 259, 260, 275

Resignation………………………………………………………… 23–26

Rifles………………………………………………………………………. 200

Saddle……………………………………………………………………… 196

Signed petition……………………………………………………….. 178

Telegram 163, 167, 171, 175, 177, 180, 186, 192, 202, 204, 205, 224, 229, 237

Tombstone………………………………………………………………. 29

Reed, Irick D of Co. E

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 111

Reed, Samuel W of Co. D…………………………………………… 308

Rerick, John H (Surgeon) 7, 10, 11, 31, 32, 35, 39, 42, 44, 46, 153, 154, 158, 159, 178, 186, 201, 240, 262, 305, 309, 356, 371

Biography…………………………………………………………… 64–67

Court Martial testimony…………………………………. 373, 374

Described the men…………………………………………………. 206

Hog Expedition…………………………………………………….. 240

Letter……………………………………………………….. 224, 294, 309

Letter to Mrs. Speed………………………………………………… 68

on Calhoun…………………………………………………………….. 269

on Co. C…………………………………………………………………… 92

on Col. Reed…………………………………………………………… 175

on Slavery………………………………………………………… 233, 253

on the Sick…………………………………………. 250, 305, 308, 311

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 65

Signed petition……………………………………………………….. 179

Surgeon position……………………………………………………. 178

Wounded………………………………………………………………… 309

Revett, George E of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 119

Rex, Nathan of Co. D………………………………………………….. 98

Rhea, Robert D of Co. D……………………………………………. 313

Rhoades, Henry of Co. E

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 111

Richey, Lemuel of Co. K……………………………………… 144, 264

Riddle, James C of Co. G……………………………………………. 124

Roadarmel, Amos of Co. E………………………………………… 312

Robbins, Benson K of Co. A………………………… 209, 210, 312

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 333

Robbins, Elam of Co. E……………………………………………… 108

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 111

Robbins, Francis P of Co. F……………………………………….. 115

Robbins, John Y of Co. E…………………………………………… 356

Robe, Bennett S of Co. F……………………………………………. 115

Roberts, Ilas F (Chaplain)

Biography…………………………………………………………… 60–62

Court Martial testimony…………………………………………. 351

Robinson, Andrew L of Co. C……………………………………… 92

Rockhill House Hotel…………………………………………. 205, 206

Rogers, Madison of Co. K………………………………………….. 264

photo………………………………………………………………………. 149

Rose, Alfred of Co. F………………………………………………….. 114

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 119

Rose, Elias O of Co. A 75, 167, 172, 173, 176, 183, 205, 217, 224, 225, 231, 240, 241, 272, 274, 280, 284, 288, 296, 307, 308, 310

Hog exposition………………………………………………………. 241

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 81

Rosecrans, William S (Gen.)…………………………………. 27, 271

Rosser, William F of Co. A…………………………….. 76, 312, 338

Routson, William of Co. D…………………………………………… 99

Rowe, Daniel of Co. H……………………………………………….. 136

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 378

Rowe, John B of Co. H………………………………………………. 129

Royse, James W of Co. B……………………………………………… 87

Rumble, Isaac of Co. F……………………………………………….. 115

Runnell, Alexander of Co. C………………………………………. 312

Rupley, Joseph of Co. E……………………………………………… 312

Russell, Thomas of Co. C…………………………………………… 229

Rust, Francis M of Co. K

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 149

Rust, John Michael of Co. D………………………………………… 99

Ruthven, Neal of Co. G………………………………………………. 125

Rutter, David of Co. I

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 141

Ryan, James of Co. A…………………………………………… 210, 338

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 398

Ryan, John (Sr.) of Co. A……………………………….. 76, 210, 338

Family……………………………………………………………… 168, 210

Ryan, John J (Jr.) of Co. A…………………………………… 210, 338

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 406

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 81

Ryan, Michael of Co. A……………………………………….. 210, 338

stencil……………………………………………………………………… 210

Ryan, Stephen of Co. A………………………………………………. 210

-S-

Sage, Alonzo B of Co. A……………………………………….. 77, 338

Sailor, Allen M of Co. A……………………………………………….. 77

Samuels, John Wesley of Co. E…………………………………… 109

Sanderson, George of Co. K……………………………….. 145, 264

Saunders, Cyrenus of Co. D………………………………… 312, 313

Sayre, Harrison H of Co. G

Court Martial…………………………………………….. 318, 322–23

Schaaf, Jacob of Co. B

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 89

Schermerhorn, George W of Co. H…………………….. 130, 312

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 133

Scott, George H of Co. H…………………………………………… 136

Scovell, Onias D of Co. A……………………….. 74, 137, 329, 338

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 334

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 81

Sedgwick, Joseph of Co. C…………………………………………. 229

Selby, William…………………………………………………………….. 154

Sessions, Norman of Co. H………………………….. 136, 225, 312

Severns, Henry of Co. K……………………………….. 145, 264, 310

Shackelford, James M (Col. 25th KY) 228, 244, 271, 279, 309

Shaffer, Burke D of Co. D……………………………………………. 99

Shaffer, David of Co. E………………………………………………. 312

Shaffer, Jacob of Co. E………………………………………………. 229

Shank, Norman C of Co. K…………………………………. 144, 264

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 318, 348

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 149

Shank, Sylvester J of Co. K…………………………………………. 144

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 318, 349

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 348

Shannon, Andrew of Co. G………………………………………… 125

Shanower, Samuel A of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 104

Shatto, Jeremiah J of Co. K…………………………………… 71, 264

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 149

Shatto, John L of Co. K………………………………… 145, 220, 246

Death……………………………………………………………………… 250

Shaw, Owen of Co. C……………………………………………………. 91

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 95

Shell, George W of Co. D………………………………. 97, 104, 352

Court Martial……………………………………………. 319, 367, 395

Court Martial testimony…………….. 352, 363, 372, 400, 401

Promotion………………………………………………………………. 211

Sherburn, George of Co. B………………………………………….. 87

Sherburn, William of Co. B…………………………………………. 86

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 350

Promotion……………………………………………………………….. 85

Shields, Alfred of Co. G……………………………………………… 125

Letter………………………………………………………………. 227, 260

Shoaff, Samuel H…………………………………… 196, 198, 215, 218

Shock, Frederick of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 119

Shoemaker, David A

Candidate……………………………………………………………….. 180

Shoemaker, Henry J of Co. G…………………………………….. 123

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 123

Shook, Joseph of Co. D……………………………………………….. 98

Shook, Lewis E of Co. D…………………………………. 98, 99, 313

Shoup, Sebastian of Co. H……………………………… 71, 129, 172

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 133

Showalter, Joshua H of Co. A…………………………………….. 338

Sickafoose, George of Co. E

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 111

Sigler, John M of Co. H……………………………………………… 136

Sillabaugh, Robert of Co. H

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 319, 384

Simmons, Randall M of Co. D…………………………….. 307, 312

Simon, Christopher C of Co. K

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 149

Sines, Simon M of Co. A……………………………………………. 338

Sisson, Joseph P of Co. K…………………………………………… 264

Slack, Henry of Co. B…………………………………….. 87, 310, 312

Slack, James R (Col.)………………………………………………….. 192

Slagle, William of Co. I………………………………………………. 139

Slavery………………………………………………………….. 223, 235, 236

Slentz, George W of Co. F

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 319, 364

Slentz, Jacob of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 119

Sloan, James of Co. K…………………………………………………. 264

Sloane, Alexander L of Co. F……………………………………… 114

Sloat, George W of Co. B…………………………………………….. 87

Slocum, Ebenezer B of Co. C……………………………….. 93, 197

Smith, Birge of Co. A………… 75, 173, 274, 279, 284, 289, 307

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 82

Smith, Christian of Co. C…………………………………………….. 93

Smith, David J of Co. K……………………………………………… 264

Smith, George W of Co. G

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 127

Smith, Hiram L of Co. K……………………………………………. 145

Smith, Hiram W of Co. E…………………………………………… 109

Smith, Isaiah of Co. D………………………………………………… 313

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 104

Smith, Isaiah of Co. K………………………………………………… 144

Smith, Jacob of Co. C………………………………………………….. 93

Smith, Jeremiah of Co. G

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 127

Smith, John (Jr.) of Co. A……………………………………………. 78

Smith, John L of Co. F

Photo………………………………………………………………. 119, 120

Smith, John W of Co. C……………………………………………….. 92

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 95

Smith, Joseph of Co. C………………………………………………… 92

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 319, 403

Smith, Samuel E of Co. I……………………………………………… 56

Biography………………………………………………………………… 56

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 41

Smith, William M of Co. F…………………………………………. 115

Smith, William S 159, 161, 190, 193, 257, 258, 269, 273, 277, 278, 285, 298

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 160

Smith, William T of Co. I…………………………………………… 312

Snider, Peter………………………………………………………………. 157

Snow, Salmon of Co. G………………………………………………. 124

Snyder, Isaac of Co. K………………………………………………… 145

Snyder, Peter of Co. G…………………………………………. 123, 191

Snyder, Seymour P of Co. A…………………………………. 77, 338

Sockrider, Isaac D of Co. D……………………………………….. 313

Sovern, William of Co. I

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 141

Sowers, Nelson A of Co. A…………………. 74, 77, 157, 179, 185

Court Martial………………………………………………………….. 319

Letter……………………………………………………….. 284, 290, 295

Sowle, (Rev.)………………………………………………………………. 172

Sowle, David of Co. A………………………………………………… 338

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 335

Sowle, Robert of Co. A………………………………………………. 384

Court Martial……………………………………………. 319, 383, 402

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 397

Spaulding, William of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 120

Spear, Samuel E of Co. B…………………………………………….. 87

Spearo, Daniel of Co. H

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 134

Spearo, John of Co. H

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 134

Spears, William of Co. H………………………………. 129, 136, 312

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 133

Speed, Edward B (Surgeon)………………………………………… 68

Biography…………………………………………………………… 67–69

Letter……………………………………………………………………….. 68

Letter to Mrs. Speed………………………………………………… 68

Spencer, Albert of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 104

Spurgin, John D of Co. E…………………………………………… 108

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 360

Squier, Daniel W of Co. K………. 222, 226, 245, 248, 261, 264

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 149

Squier, George W of Co. D……………………………. 97, 312, 401

Arrested deserters……………………………………………. 356, 401

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 353

Letter………………………………………………….. 60, 277, 287, 307

Photo………………………………………………………………. 104, 105

Squier, Samuel L of Co. K…………………………………… 144, 264

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 150

Squyers, Platt of Co. D…………………….. 99, 277, 307, 312, 313

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 105

Stackofe, Jacob of Co. C…………………………………………….. 229

Stacy, John L of Co. K………………………………………………… 144

Stahl, Peter of Co. C…………………………………………………….. 93

Stanley, Joseph R of Co. I

Court Martial………………………………………………………….. 319

Stanley, Thomas J of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 105

Stansbury, Howard E (1st Lt.)……………………………… 205, 206

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 206

Stauffer, David of Co. B………………………………………………. 87

Stealey, John of Co. A……………………………… 78, 308, 310, 312

Steamboats

Baltic………………………………………………………………………. 310

Hattie Cook…………………………………………………….. 279, 293

Hattie Gilmore………………………………………… 269, 279, 288

Mattie Cook…………………………………………………………… 288

Storm……………………………………………………………………… 223

Steedman, (Gen.)…………………………… 365, 366, 367, 371, 384

Steele, George K (Col. 43rd IN)………………………………….. 279

Stein, Fredrick of Co. C………………………………………………. 92

Stiver, William H of Co. E……………………………. 108, 109, 250

Death……………………………………………………………………… 250

Stone, Melvin H of Co. G…………………………………………… 124

Stopher, David K of Co. D……………………………………… 98, 99

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 105

Stophlet, Samuel

Candidate………………………………………………………… 178, 179

Story, Willard of Co. C

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 95

Story, William S of Co. C…………………………. 91, 186, 210, 217

Court Martial…………………………………………… 320, 322, 346

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 330

Stoughton, Sanford J (Maj.) 26, 53, 158, 174, 175, 193, 204, 205, 224, 252, 276, 278, 299

Appointment………………………………………………………….. 175

Biography……………………………………………………… 44, 43–46

Commissioned Officers…………………………………………… 27

on Slavery……………………………………………………………….. 252

Praised………………………………………………. 197, 247, 278, 285

Preferred charges…………………………………………………… 322

Recommended……………………………………………………….. 180

Signed petition………………………………………………… 178, 179

Stowe, Sylvester of Co. D…………………………………………….. 98

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 105

Strecker, Daniel P of Co. H…………………………………. 129, 136

Court Martial………………………………………………….. 320, 350

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 379

Stroman, Samuel of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 105

Stroman, Samuel of Co.D…………………………………… 249, 259

Strong, George W of Co. A

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 82

Strong, John of Co. C…………………………………….. 92, 166, 213

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 95

Strong, Norman of Co. I……………………………………………. 138

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 142

Strong, Samuel S………………………………………………………… 179

Candidate………………………………………………………… 179, 180

Strunk, Henry of Co. B………………………………………………… 87

Stutesman, Adam F of Co. K

Court Martial…………………………………………………………. 320

Surfus, Calphenous of Co. K……………………………….. 144, 264

Swaim, John S

Recommendation…………………………………………………… 178

Swain, George of Co. K……………………………………………… 145

Swain, Richard P of Co. A…………………………………………… 78

Swambaw, Frederick of Co. A

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 82

Sweet, Samuel of Co. C…………………………………….. 11, 92, 213

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 96

Syfert, Lorenzo of Co. F……………………………………………… 115

-T-

Tannehill, Lewis K of Co. C 91, 157, 158, 165, 166, 174, 179, 181, 182, 186, 191, 193, 197, 205, 224, 278

Commissioned Officers…………………………………………… 27

Court Martial…………………………………………………………. 320

Organization………………………………………………………….. 166

Signed petition……………………………………………………….. 180

Tavener, Frederick of Co. I……………………………………….. 138

Taylor, James of Co. C

Court Martial…………………………………………………………. 320

Taylor, Russel C of Co. A…………………………………………….. 78

Thanksgiving…………………………………………………………….. 222

Thomas, Charles M of Co. K……………………………………… 264

Thomas, George H (Gen.)…………………………………………. 371

Thomas, Irving N of Co. F………………………………….. 112, 294

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 358

Thomas, James M of Co. F…………………………………………. 113

Photo……………………………………………………………….. 120, 122

Thompson, Adolphus of Co. D………………………………….. 313

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 105

Thompson, Daniel W of Co. B…………………………………… 228

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 89

Thompson, John of Co. A………………………………………….. 338

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 399

Thompson, Joseph of Co. K………………………………………. 264

Thompson, Lewis G…………………………………………………….. 20

Family Photo……………………………………………………………. 20

Thompson, Lewis Y of Co. D…………………………………….. 313

Court Martial………………………………………………….. 320, 363

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 105

Thompson, William L.G……………………………………………… 23

Thrasher, Oscar B of Co. A……………………………………….. 338

Throop, Orange of Co. A…………………………………………….. 78

Thurston, Jason H of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 120

Tiffany, Davis J of Co. A………………………………. 170, 312, 338

Tiffany, Lewis R of Co. F……………………………………………. 115

Tinsley, Samuel of Co. A……………………………………………… 76

Totten, Albert P of Co. F……………………………………… 114, 115

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 120

Totten, Trustyman B of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………….. 120, 122

Townsend, B.D

Candidate……………………………………………………………….. 178

Truby, Jacob A of Co. A

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 82

Tuck, James of Co. H…………………………………………………… 71

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 134

Turner, Stephen of Co. F……………………………………………. 115

Twitchell, George W of Co. A……………………. 75, 76, 83, 338

Candidate……………………………………………………………….. 179

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 366

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 82

-U-

Ulam, John of Co. A……………………………………………… 74, 397

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 396

Ullery, William of Co. B………………………………………………. 70

Underwood, Joel of Co. B……………………………………………. 87

-V-

Van Auken, James of Co. A………………………………….. 76, 264

Van Cleve, George W of Co. A…………………………………….. 78

Van Cleve, Horatio P (Gen.)………………………………….. 35, 38

Vanness, James of Co. G…………………………………………….. 124

Vanorman, Francis of Co. D……………………………………… 308

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 106

Vincent, Thomas M (AAG)…………………………………………. 27

Vinson, Levi C of Co. I………………………………………………. 139

-W-

Wade, Joseph B……………………………………………………. 158, 187

Waldo, John G of Co. B……………………………………………… 220

Letter………………………………………………………………. 249, 299

Wall, Charles…………………………………………………………… 20, 21

Wall, Watson………………………………………………………………… 19

Wallace, George W of Co. F……………………………………….. 115

Wallace, Henry L of Co. F………………………………………….. 114

Photo………………………………………………………………. 119, 120

Wallace, Lew (Gen.)…………………………………………………… 158

Wallack, Levi of Co. K……………………………………………….. 264

Walton, Henry of Co. H……………………………………………… 136

Ward, Charles H of Co. B………………………………………….. 249

Ward, Rev. S.B……………………………………………………………. 170

Ward, William C of Co. B……………………….. 86, 240, 241, 249

Waters, Solomon E of Co. K……………………………….. 145, 264

Wayne, Charles H of Co. D 97, 203, 228, 238, 240, 279, 280, 298

Weamer, George of Co. E…………………………………… 109, 174

Weatherford, David of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 120

Webster, John H of Co. F…………………………………….. 114, 115

Weeks, George W of Co. F…………………………………………. 312

Weicht, W.C……………………………………………………………….. 155

Wentworth, Henry of Co. D………………………………… 198, 313

Wentworth, John of Co. D……………………………… 98, 221, 313

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 106

West, Henry of Co. A…………………………………………………. 312

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 82

West, Joshua of Co. A…………………………………………….. 77, 78

Westfall, John of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 106

Wheeler, James S of Co. B…………………………………………… 86

Whipple, Orlo A of Co. K……………………………………. 145, 264

White, Henry C of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 121

White, Jacob of Co. D………………………………………………… 313

Whitney, Edward N of Co. B

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 90

Widner, Samuel of Co. B……………………………………………… 87

Wight, John D of Co. I……………………………………………….. 139

Wiles, William M (Maj.)………………………………………………. 35

Biography………………………………………………………………… 50

Photo……………………………………………………………………….. 51

Wilkes, Robert of Co. A……………………………………………… 312

Williams, Hiram B of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 121

Williams, William C of Co. G 11, 36, 38, 39, 45, 123, 157, 179, 217, 224, 230, 234, 239, 262, 263, 274, 326, 328, 329, 332, 335

Biography…………………………………………………………… 31–35

Court Martial………………………………………………….. 320, 350

on Slavery……………………………………………………………….. 264

Photo…………………………………………………………………. 31, 123

Resignation…………………………………………………………….. 351

Williamson, Benjamin F of Co. D………………………………. 313

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 106

Willis, Franklin W of Co. K………………………………………… 264

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 150

Willis, Moses B of Co. K……………………………………… 143, 264

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 150

Wilmore, Robert M of Co. I…………………………. 139, 340, 341

Court Martial…………………………………………… 259, 320, 338

Wilson, Alfred of Co. D……………………………………………….. 98

Wilson, E.R………………………………………………………………… 180

Wilson, George F of Co. K……………………. 145, 263, 264, 336

Court Martial testimony………………………………………… 334

Wilson, John H of Co. K………………… 143, 205, 245, 264, 354

Court Martial………………………………………………….. 320, 322

Court Martial testimony………………………………….. 351, 355

Preferred charges……………………………………………. 348, 349

Wilson, Newel A of Co. A……………………………………………. 78

Wirts, David of Co. E…………………………………… 109, 220, 229

Death………………………………………………… 229, 237, 239, 250

Wiseman, James G of Co. K………………………………………. 264

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 321, 354

Withers, W.H………………………………………………………. 159, 200

Wood, Isaac M of Co. K……………………………………… 250, 264

Woodford, William of Co. C………………………………………… 93

Woodworth, Alonzo of Co. C………………………………………. 92

Woodworth, B.S. (Dr.)…………………………………… 52, 176, 186

Appointed………………………………………………………………. 177

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 177

Recommendation…………………………………………………… 177

Worden, David of Co. D…………………………………………….. 313

Worden, Ezra of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 106

Worden, Ira of Co. D……………………………………… 99, 313, 356

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 321, 356

Worden, Sanford of Co. D

Court Martial…………………………………………………… 321, 356

Wright, Chauncy of Co. G………………………………………….. 125

Wright, Jerome of Co. H……………………………………………. 130

Wright, Samuel of Co. G

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 127

Wright, William W of Co. A……………………. 78, 183, 184, 247

-Y-

Yarnell, David N of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 121

Yenner, William of Co. A…………………………………………….. 78

York, Caswell of Co. F

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 121

York, James of Co. B…………………………………………………. 229

Young, Jerry of Co. D

Photo……………………………………………………………………… 106

-Z-

Zumbrum, Jacob of Co. G…………………………………………. 125